Herb Downs
5' 11", 216 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 22 (2029)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
16 | 12 | 97 | 441 | 4.55 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 50 | 6 | 4 | 49 | 50.5 | 16 | 16.5 | 16 | 25 | 25.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.400 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 6 | 121 | 369 | 3.05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 58 | 47.9 | 24 | 19.8 | 9 | 20 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -0.7 | 0.140 |
| 2032 | SFO |
12 | 6 | 201 | 884 | 4.40 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 67 | 10 | 6 | 107 | 53.2 | 25 | 12.4 | 27 | 53 | 26.4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.510 |
| 2031 | CAL |
6 | 2 | 22 | 75 | 3.41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 40.9 | 4 | 18.2 | 2 | 2 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.130 |
| 2030 | HOU |
16 | 6 | 156 | 1,089 | 6.98 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1.3 | 49 | 9 | 8 | 109 | 69.9 | 18 | 11.5 | 37 | 54 | 34.6 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 8.7 | 0.530 |
| 2029 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 118 | 539 | 4.57 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 65 | 4 | 3 | 59 | 50.0 | 19 | 16.1 | 16 | 29 | 24.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.320 |
| Career | 82 | 43 | 715 | 3,397 | 4.75 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 0.8 | 67 | 35 | 25 | 391 | 54.7 | 106 | 14.8 | 107 | 183 | 25.6 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 19.1 | 2.030 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
16 | 12 | 29 | 22 | 75.9 | 106 | 0 | 3.66 | 4.82 | 51 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.6 | 12 | 5 | 17.2 | 13 | 44.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.400 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 6 | 31 | 17 | 54.8 | 104 | 1 | 3.35 | 6.12 | 29 | 3 | 9.7 | 18.0 | 13 | 5 | 16.1 | 11 | 35.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.140 |
| 2032 | SFO |
12 | 6 | 27 | 21 | 77.8 | 241 | 0 | 8.93 | 11.48 | 133 | 1 | 3.7 | 14.1 | 34 | 10 | 37.0 | 16 | 59.3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.510 |
| 2031 | CAL |
6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 12 | 0 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 12 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.130 |
| 2030 | HOU |
16 | 6 | 24 | 14 | 58.3 | 167 | 0 | 6.96 | 11.93 | 66 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.8 | 27 | 7 | 29.2 | 13 | 54.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.530 |
| 2029 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 23 | 15 | 65.2 | 181 | 1 | 7.87 | 12.07 | 111 | 1 | 4.3 | 13.5 | 52 | 8 | 34.8 | 13 | 56.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.320 |
| Career | 82 | 43 | 135 | 90 | 66.7 | 811 | 2 | 6.01 | 9.01 | 394 | 5 | 3.7 | 15.0 | 52 | 36 | 26.7 | 67 | 49.6 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 6.8 | 2.030 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2032 | SFO |
12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2031 | CAL |
6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2030 | HOU |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2029 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| Career | 82 | 43 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 2.030 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 2.83 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 7 | 53 | 7.57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 44 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 28.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 13 | 70 | 5.38 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 53.8 | 3 | 23.1 | 1 | 4 | 30.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 46 | 1 | 11.50 | 15.33 | 40 | 0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 41 | 2 | 66.7 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 15 | 0 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 85.7 | 61 | 1 | 8.71 | 10.17 | 40 | 0 | 0.0 | 29.2 | 41 | 2 | 28.6 | 4 | 57.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 55 | 50 | 61 | 22 | 33 | 20 | 40 | 12 | 37 | 28 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 36 | 24 | 28 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 65 | 50 | 43 | 61 | 58 | 22 | 81 | 41 | 60 | 43 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 38 | 33 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 50 | 43 | 62 | 60 | 22 | 82 | 43 | 62 | 43 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 39 | 35 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 56 | 58 | 84 | 41 | 14 | 23 | 64 | 21 | 22 | 70 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 69 | 40 | 40 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 58 | 62 | 70 | 46 | 12 | 22 | 66 | 23 | 27 | 61 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 53 | 41 | 41 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 57 | 62 | 68 | 44 | 12 | 22 | 66 | 23 | 26 | 58 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 57 | 63 | 68 | 44 | 11 | 22 | 67 | 22 | 25 | 58 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 56 | 64 | 70 | 44 | 11 | 21 | 67 | 22 | 24 | 58 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 41 | 41 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 56 | 64 | 70 | 44 | 11 | 21 | 67 | 22 | 24 | 58 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 35 | 41 | 41 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 58 | 56 | 53 | 52 | 14 | 18 | 58 | 30 | 29 | 50 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 48 | 42 | 42 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 58 | 56 | 53 | 52 | 14 | 18 | 58 | 30 | 29 | 50 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 48 | 43 | 43 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 59 | 56 | 53 | 52 | 14 | 17 | 57 | 29 | 30 | 48 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 48 | 42 | 42 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 59 | 56 | 53 | 52 | 14 | 17 | 57 | 29 | 30 | 48 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 48 | 42 | 42 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 53 | 43 | 53 | 38 | 5 | 8 | 48 | 23 | 28 | 40 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 48 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2031 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $950,000 |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,080,000 |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2033 | Miami Dolphins | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $8,130,000 |
| 2035 | Miami Dolphins | released |



