Gary Hook
5' 11", 185 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 3 (2020)
Drafted By: New York Jets
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | GBY |
16 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 42.9 | 124 | 1 | 8.86 | 20.67 | 26 | 2 | 14.3 | 22.6 | 45 | 6 | 42.9 | 5 | 35.7 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.070 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 63 | 42 | 66.7 | 482 | 3 | 7.65 | 11.48 | 247 | 3 | 4.8 | 20.8 | 68 | 23 | 36.5 | 30 | 47.6 | 21 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4.9 | 0.290 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 101 | 50 | 49.5 | 527 | 1 | 5.22 | 10.54 | 196 | 6 | 5.9 | 19.5 | 33 | 19 | 18.8 | - | - | 33 | 4 | 10 | 0 | - | 4.4 | 0.340 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 79 | 43 | 54.4 | 464 | 5 | 5.87 | 10.79 | 219 | 5 | 6.3 | 15.5 | 70 | 21 | 26.6 | - | - | 20 | 9 | 4 | 0 | - | 3.7 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
15 | 11 | 124 | 62 | 50.0 | 808 | 5 | 6.52 | 13.03 | 321 | 7 | 5.6 | 27.4 | 83 | 33 | 26.6 | - | - | 32 | 8 | 13 | 2 | - | 6.3 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
16 | 13 | 130 | 79 | 60.8 | 1,021 | 5 | 7.85 | 12.92 | 462 | 7 | 5.4 | 26.7 | 40 | 47 | 36.2 | - | - | 44 | 19 | 23 | 3 | - | 9.0 | 0.630 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
16 | 12 | 128 | 90 | 70.3 | 1,026 | 9 | 8.02 | 11.40 | 485 | 9 | 7.0 | 25.0 | 51 | 54 | 42.2 | - | - | 38 | 19 | 16 | 5 | - | 9.3 | 0.590 |
| 2021 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 70 | 48 | 68.6 | 819 | 3 | 11.70 | 17.06 | 458 | 5 | 7.1 | 13.9 | 75 | 29 | 41.4 | - | - | 16 | 5 | 19 | 0 | - | 7.8 | 0.650 |
| 2020 | NYJ |
16 | 13 | 97 | 67 | 69.1 | 857 | 5 | 8.84 | 12.79 | 374 | 3 | 3.1 | 20.0 | 54 | 35 | 36.1 | - | - | 29 | 10 | 17 | 0 | - | 9.1 | 0.730 |
| Career | 143 | 101 | 806 | 487 | 60.4 | 6,128 | 37 | 7.60 | 12.58 | 2,788 | 47 | 5.8 | 21.0 | 83 | 267 | 33.1 | 35 | 4.3 | 239 | 87 | 109 | 10 | 3 | 55.8 | 4.050 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | GBY |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 22 | 484 | 22.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 229 | 25.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 23 | 132 | 5.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 340 | 30.9 | 1 | 9.1 | - | 1.0 | 0.340 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
15 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 203 | 25.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 74 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 94 | 31.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2021 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2020 | NYJ |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 33 | 894 | 27.1 | 1 | 3.0 | - | 1.0 | 0.730 |
| Career | 143 | 101 | 23 | 132 | 5.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 89 | 2,318 | 26.0 | 2 | 2.2 | 3 | 2.0 | 4.050 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | GBY |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 63 | 0 | 10.50 | 21.00 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 38 | 3 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 65.2 | 270 | 1 | 11.74 | 18.00 | 127 | 3 | 13.0 | 30.7 | 54 | 9 | 60.0 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 56.3 | 130 | 1 | 8.13 | 14.44 | 80 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.6 | 28 | 7 | 77.8 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7 | 40 | 1 | 4.44 | 6.67 | 30 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 18 | 3 | 50.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 8 | 63 | 33 | 52.4 | 503 | 3 | 7.98 | 15.24 | 254 | 4 | 6.3 | 21.0 | 54 | 22 | 34.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | GBY |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 64 | 21.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 135 | 27.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 118 | 23.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 13 | 317 | 24.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 31 | 71 | 61 | 100 | 90 | 96 | 75 | 0 | 97 | 51 | 3 | 68 | 68 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 26 | 43 | 70 | 68 | 100 | 88 | 92 | 87 | 0 | 95 | 49 | 4 | 64 | 69 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 38 | 77 | 60 | 100 | 89 | 93 | 77 | 0 | 97 | 54 | 4 | 69 | 69 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 27 | 37 | 79 | 61 | 100 | 88 | 92 | 79 | 0 | 97 | 55 | 4 | 70 | 70 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 37 | 78 | 61 | 100 | 88 | 92 | 78 | 0 | 98 | 54 | 4 | 69 | 69 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 28 | 25 | 100 | 52 | 82 | 94 | 68 | 92 | 0 | 78 | 72 | 3 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 25 | 100 | 52 | 81 | 94 | 68 | 93 | 0 | 77 | 72 | 2 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 29 | 38 | 78 | 64 | 100 | 87 | 94 | 78 | 0 | 98 | 54 | 4 | 70 | 70 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 38 | 78 | 64 | 100 | 87 | 94 | 78 | 0 | 98 | 54 | 4 | 70 | 70 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 30 | 30 | 70 | 56 | 100 | 74 | 87 | 69 | 0 | 88 | 43 | 4 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 31 | 69 | 56 | 100 | 74 | 88 | 69 | 0 | 88 | 43 | 4 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 31 | 7 | 79 | 45 | 65 | 70 | 60 | 66 | 0 | 58 | 52 | 2 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 7 | 80 | 45 | 64 | 70 | 60 | 66 | 0 | 57 | 53 | 2 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 32 | 10 | 54 | 50 | 83 | 64 | 88 | 53 | 0 | 70 | 39 | 4 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 8 | 53 | 51 | 84 | 64 | 89 | 52 | 0 | 71 | 38 | 3 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 33 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 70 | 55 | 84 | 43 | 0 | 59 | 30 | 3 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 1 | 43 | 44 | 72 | 54 | 87 | 42 | 0 | 60 | 29 | 3 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 34 | 1 | 35 | 37 | 70 | 50 | 86 | 42 | 0 | 45 | 22 | 3 | 39 | 39 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | New York Jets | changed primary position from FL |
| 2022 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $28,890,000 |
| 2026 | New York Jets | released |
| 2026 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $12,480,000 |
| 2026 | New York Jets | changed primary position from SE |
| 2028 | New York Jets | released |
| 2028 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |

