Rico Banks
5' 7", 178 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 27 (2028)
Drafted By: Miami Dolphins
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 30 | 6.1 | 8 | 6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 42 | 12.8 | 7 | 20 | 16.7 | 47.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.410 |
| 2035 | WAS |
15 | 11 | 50 | 6.9 | 11 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 57 | 9.9 | 10 | 38 | 17.5 | 66.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.670 |
| 2034 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 50 | 6.8 | 15 | 5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 9 | 70 | 12.8 | 5 | 39 | 7.1 | 55.7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 | 0.590 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 0 | 17 | 8.5 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 17 | 10.1 | 6 | 13 | 35.3 | 76.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.210 |
| 2032 | MIA |
15 | 12 | 28 | 6.3 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 43 | 12.1 | 5 | 22 | 11.6 | 51.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.390 |
| 2031 | MIA |
13 | 13 | 36 | 6.7 | 10 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 42 | 10.7 | 3 | 33 | 7.1 | 78.6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.580 |
| 2030 | MIA |
16 | 11 | 42 | 7.3 | 15 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 64 | 12.8 | 8 | 37 | 12.5 | 57.8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.7 | 0.550 |
| 2029 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 65 | 8.3 | 14 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 68 | 11.6 | 5 | 52 | 7.4 | 76.5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.4 | 0.770 |
| 2028 | MIA |
8 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| Career | 131 | 91 | 319 | 7.1 | 85 | 25 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 16 | 404 | 11.7 | 49 | 255 | 12.1 | 63.1 | 37 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 37.0 | 4.170 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2035 | WAS |
15 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 87 | 17.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2034 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2033 | MIA |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2032 | MIA |
15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2031 | MIA |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2030 | MIA |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2029 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.770 |
| 2028 | MIA |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 131 | 91 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 87 | 17.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 0.0 | 4.170 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | WAS |
2 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 5 | 11.1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 8 | 14.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 8.8 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 11 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 9 | 9.3 | 1 | 10 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | WAS |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 42 | 61 | 2 | 86 | 41 | 26 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 38 | 29 | 47 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 21 | 65 | 60 | 2 | 84 | 40 | 24 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 53 | 31 | 50 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 66 | 63 | 2 | 87 | 40 | 24 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 57 | 34 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 22 | 66 | 65 | 2 | 88 | 40 | 23 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 58 | 40 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 67 | 66 | 2 | 68 | 47 | 23 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 59 | 44 | 47 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 23 | 42 | 46 | 3 | 70 | 35 | 21 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 37 | 44 | 44 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 48 | 52 | 2 | 58 | 39 | 22 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 32 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 48 | 54 | 2 | 58 | 39 | 22 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 32 | 43 | 43 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 47 | 55 | 2 | 57 | 38 | 22 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 32 | 43 | 43 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 48 | 54 | 2 | 56 | 39 | 22 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 32 | 43 | 43 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 48 | 54 | 2 | 56 | 39 | 22 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 32 | 42 | 42 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 57 | 43 | 3 | 81 | 46 | 23 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 44 | 47 | 47 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 57 | 42 | 3 | 81 | 46 | 24 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 44 | 47 | 47 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 46 | 54 | 2 | 56 | 38 | 22 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 32 | 43 | 43 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 46 | 54 | 2 | 56 | 38 | 22 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 32 | 43 | 43 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 58 | 42 | 3 | 84 | 44 | 25 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 44 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 58 | 42 | 3 | 84 | 44 | 25 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 44 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 40 | 45 | 2 | 56 | 36 | 17 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 32 | 39 | 39 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 37 | 49 | 3 | 66 | 34 | 17 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 37 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 26 | 36 | 3 | 66 | 31 | 5 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 37 | 36 | 36 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 25 | 29 | 3 | 66 | 30 | 5 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 37 | 35 | 35 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 32 | 22 | 2 | 47 | 43 | 5 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 37 | 27 | 27 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 26 | 22 | 2 | 47 | 44 | 6 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 37 | 27 | 27 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 28 | 17 | 2 | 38 | 32 | 6 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 37 | 22 | 22 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2032 | Miami Dolphins | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $5,430,000 |
| 2034 | Washington Commanders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $6,980,000 |
| 2035 | Washington Commanders | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2035 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $22,760,000 |
| 2035 | Washington Commanders | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2036 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2036 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,950,000 |
| 2036 | Cincinnati Bengals | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2037 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2038 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |


