Butch Geason
6' 0", 202 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 1 (2028)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | BUF |
16 | 1 | 7 | 3.8 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 19 | 10.6 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 36.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.163 |
| 2036 | BUF |
16 | 6 | 30 | 7.1 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 47 | 15.5 | 4 | 27 | 8.5 | 57.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.380 |
| 2035 | BUF |
16 | 6 | 37 | 7.1 | 13 | 7 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 4 | 54 | 12.6 | 5 | 30 | 9.3 | 55.6 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.510 |
| 2034 | CLE |
16 | 1 | 23 | 7.4 | 6 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 28 | 11.2 | 4 | 17 | 14.3 | 60.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.6 | 0.280 |
| 2033 | CLE |
16 | 8 | 38 | 9.8 | 10 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 38 | 14.3 | 2 | 31 | 5.3 | 81.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.270 |
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 41 | 8.5 | 9 | 6 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 36 | 10.4 | 11 | 34 | 30.6 | 94.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.500 |
| 2031 | CLE |
16 | 8 | 34 | 6.4 | 7 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 57 | 14.2 | 12 | 29 | 21.1 | 50.9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.6 | 0.540 |
| 2030 | CLE |
16 | 11 | 38 | 7.6 | 6 | 7 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 52 | 15.4 | 7 | 29 | 13.5 | 55.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.320 |
| 2029 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 31 | 6.5 | 7 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 34 | 9.6 | 5 | 24 | 14.7 | 70.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.310 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 5 | 4.8 | 2 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 9.1 | 1 | 4 | 14.3 | 57.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.050 |
| Career | 160 | 72 | 284 | 7.2 | 71 | 27 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 12 | 372 | 12.6 | 51 | 232 | 13.7 | 62.4 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 31.3 | 3.323 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | BUF |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.163 |
| 2036 | BUF |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2035 | BUF |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2034 | CLE |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2033 | CLE |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2031 | CLE |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2030 | CLE |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2029 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| Career | 160 | 72 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 0.0 | 3.323 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 10 | 11.2 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 6 | 7.1 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 3 | 13 | 12.8 | 6 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 2 | 19 | 18.1 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 7 | 24 | 11.8 | 9 | 1 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | 27 | 13.2 | 3 | 18 | 11.1 | 66.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 28 | 44 | 24 | 77 | 35 | 25 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 15 | 29 | 42 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 22 | 12 | 90 | 46 | 82 | 58 | 22 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 70 | 36 | 59 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 12 | 91 | 48 | 84 | 62 | 22 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 16 | 39 | 60 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 23 | 10 | 92 | 47 | 88 | 61 | 23 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 16 | 44 | 60 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 11 | 92 | 48 | 92 | 63 | 23 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 16 | 50 | 60 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 24 | 13 | 92 | 46 | 96 | 60 | 24 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 16 | 54 | 59 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 16 | 76 | 37 | 96 | 34 | 25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 25 | 16 | 77 | 35 | 94 | 33 | 23 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 55 | 55 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 16 | 76 | 36 | 95 | 33 | 23 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 26 | 14 | 76 | 37 | 95 | 34 | 24 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 14 | 76 | 37 | 94 | 34 | 25 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 55 | 55 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 72 | 31 | 85 | 24 | 12 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 46 | 46 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 71 | 31 | 86 | 24 | 12 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 46 | 46 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 70 | 33 | 85 | 23 | 12 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 70 | 33 | 85 | 23 | 12 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 90 | 28 | 67 | 20 | 11 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 90 | 28 | 67 | 20 | 11 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 66 | 34 | 81 | 17 | 5 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 43 | 43 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 58 | 34 | 87 | 18 | 4 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 42 | 42 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 81 | 21 | 54 | 11 | 5 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 35 | 35 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 0 | 69 | 20 | 53 | 11 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 34 | 34 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 32 | 0 | 64 | 19 | 66 | 14 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,550,000 |
| 2034 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,740,000 |
| 2035 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2035 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,180,000 |
| 2038 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Cleveland Browns | released |

