Ty Ballard
6' 2", 266 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 17 (2020)
Drafted By: Buffalo Bills
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
8 | 2 | 13 | 12.1 | 3 | 1 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0 | 7 | 6.6 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.100 |
| 2028 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 1 | 9.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 2 | 15.4 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2027 | WAS |
12 | 11 | 47 | 10.1 | 11 | 10 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 21 | 6.9 | 1 | 14 | 4.8 | 66.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 0.480 |
| 2027 | ATL |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 1 | 1 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.040 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 0 | 29 | 8.8 | 8 | - | - | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 15 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | BUF |
15 | 3 | 50 | 11.8 | 18 | - | - | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 31 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.3 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | BUF |
14 | 6 | 40 | 14.4 | 17 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 24 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 3.5 | 0.300 |
| 2023 | BUF |
16 | 8 | 47 | 12.3 | 13 | - | - | 4.0 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 5.2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 23 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.540 |
| 2022 | BUF |
16 | 5 | 48 | 12.1 | 17 | - | - | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.430 |
| 2021 | BUF |
16 | 8 | 36 | 10.3 | 10 | - | - | 1.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 18 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.430 |
| 2020 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 83 | 15.2 | 38 | - | - | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 42 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 9.7 | 0.900 |
| Career | 133 | 58 | 394 | 12.0 | 137 | 12 | 0.6 | 18.5 | 39 | 14 | 9 | 2.5 | 5 | 31 | 1.2 | 28 | 190 | 90.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 50.1 | 4.190 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 0 | 6 | 10.1 | 2 | - | - | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.4 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 2 | 9.7 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | 3 | - | - | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 56 | 94 | 47 | 65 | 68 | 91 | 27 | 83 | 48 | 36 | 63 | 63 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 67 | 65 | 52 | 75 | 46 | 72 | 20 | 91 | 32 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 68 | 50 | 73 | 50 | 73 | 21 | 90 | 34 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 65 | 69 | 48 | 74 | 48 | 72 | 21 | 89 | 32 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 65 | 68 | 49 | 74 | 48 | 72 | 21 | 89 | 31 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 56 | 86 | 46 | 62 | 61 | 87 | 22 | 80 | 40 | 36 | 59 | 59 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 56 | 87 | 46 | 62 | 62 | 88 | 22 | 80 | 40 | 35 | 60 | 60 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 68 | 66 | 50 | 74 | 46 | 70 | 18 | 88 | 28 | 44 | 58 | 58 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 68 | 65 | 50 | 74 | 46 | 70 | 18 | 88 | 28 | 44 | 58 | 58 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 65 | 52 | 75 | 47 | 69 | 18 | 88 | 28 | 44 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 65 | 64 | 51 | 75 | 46 | 68 | 18 | 87 | 28 | 43 | 57 | 57 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 55 | 84 | 45 | 61 | 63 | 81 | 21 | 78 | 40 | 35 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 55 | 84 | 45 | 60 | 63 | 82 | 21 | 78 | 40 | 35 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 49 | 56 | 37 | 67 | 44 | 61 | 4 | 82 | 29 | 43 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 50 | 55 | 37 | 68 | 42 | 59 | 4 | 83 | 28 | 44 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 41 | 50 | 37 | 60 | 38 | 53 | 4 | 82 | 28 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 41 | 49 | 37 | 60 | 38 | 52 | 4 | 82 | 28 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 33 | 43 | 38 | 61 | 34 | 45 | 4 | 83 | 19 | 44 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 33 | 42 | 38 | 61 | 32 | 44 | 4 | 84 | 18 | 45 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 34 | 28 | 39 | 21 | 48 | 21 | 40 | 4 | 78 | 2 | 45 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Buffalo Bills | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 4yrs, $46,490,000 |
| 2024 | Buffalo Bills | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $13,870,000 |
| 2027 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2027 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | Atlanta Falcons | changed primary position |
| 2027 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2028 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2028 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | released |




