Damon Van Valkenberg
6' 3", 304 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 22 (2028)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
6 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | 0 | 4 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.224 |
| 2037 | GBY |
4 | 2 | 7 | 7.5 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.107 |
| 2036 | DET |
16 | 5 | 29 | 7.5 | 16 | 6 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 6 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.680 |
| 2035 | DET |
16 | 7 | 25 | 5.9 | 12 | 6 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 | 1 | 2 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.600 |
| 2034 | DET |
14 | 4 | 20 | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.500 |
| 2033 | DET |
15 | 6 | 19 | 8.1 | 14 | 2 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.4 | 0.460 |
| 2032 | DET |
16 | 9 | 26 | 5.7 | 12 | 5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 1 | 11 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 9.1 | 27.3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.6 | 0.740 |
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 0 | 12 | 4.1 | 4 | 5 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.1 | 0.790 |
| 2030 | DET |
13 | 2 | 21 | 8.0 | 11 | 3 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4.1 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.380 |
| 2029 | DET |
15 | 1 | 6 | 5.6 | 4 | 2 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.210 |
| 2028 | DET |
15 | 2 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.090 |
| Career | 146 | 38 | 169 | 6.1 | 85 | 33 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 58 | 11 | 13 | 3.2 | 1 | 37 | 1.3 | 4 | 25 | 10.8 | 67.6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 22 | 48.6 | 4.781 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 28 | 24 | 56 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 41 | 51 | 28 | 32 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 43 | 67 | 58 | 15 | 11 | 27 | 40 | 10 | 72 | 58 | 35 | 51 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 42 | 71 | 58 | 15 | 11 | 28 | 42 | 10 | 77 | 60 | 35 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 65 | 38 | 63 | 13 | 13 | 45 | 18 | 10 | 45 | 73 | 39 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 41 | 64 | 13 | 13 | 46 | 18 | 10 | 47 | 74 | 41 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 66 | 46 | 62 | 15 | 15 | 47 | 19 | 10 | 48 | 75 | 44 | 51 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 45 | 58 | 60 | 12 | 14 | 22 | 22 | 11 | 44 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 45 | 58 | 62 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 22 | 10 | 44 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 44 | 58 | 62 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 22 | 10 | 45 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 50 | 43 | 57 | 16 | 11 | 28 | 25 | 8 | 35 | 63 | 45 | 45 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 50 | 43 | 58 | 16 | 11 | 28 | 25 | 9 | 35 | 62 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 50 | 42 | 57 | 15 | 12 | 26 | 24 | 10 | 35 | 62 | 45 | 45 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 51 | 42 | 56 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 63 | 45 | 45 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 42 | 56 | 15 | 12 | 26 | 26 | 11 | 34 | 63 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 42 | 55 | 14 | 12 | 25 | 26 | 11 | 34 | 62 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 48 | 41 | 53 | 16 | 12 | 26 | 24 | 11 | 34 | 62 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 48 | 41 | 53 | 16 | 12 | 26 | 24 | 11 | 34 | 62 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 42 | 56 | 56 | 11 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 11 | 45 | 50 | 45 | 45 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 40 | 46 | 58 | 10 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 10 | 49 | 46 | 43 | 43 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 32 | 46 | 58 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 38 | 38 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 32 | 46 | 57 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 46 | 45 | 38 | 38 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 33 | 32 | 40 | 44 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 44 | 45 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,680,000 |
| 2032 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2033 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,260,000 |
| 2037 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2037 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2037 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Los Angeles Rams | released |


