Josue McClain
6' 2", 307 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 10 (2028)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | JAC |
9 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.090 |
| 2037 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.005 |
| 2036 | SEA |
16 | 4 | 15 | 5.6 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 4 | 1.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0.160 |
| 2035 | LV |
10 | 1 | 6 | 6.7 | 3 | 2 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 0.080 |
| 2034 | DEN |
13 | 13 | 33 | 7.7 | 17 | 6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.490 |
| 2033 | TBY |
13 | 3 | 15 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.350 |
| 2032 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 19 | 6.4 | 12 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 7 | 2.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.480 |
| 2031 | TBY |
16 | 10 | 29 | 8.7 | 20 | 8 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 9 | 3.1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.2 | 0.530 |
| 2030 | TBY |
15 | 10 | 28 | 7.0 | 11 | 4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 0 | 7 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 0.600 |
| 2029 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 4 | 2.6 | 2 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 0.270 |
| 2028 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.010 |
| Career | 126 | 47 | 154 | 6.6 | 75 | 28 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 1.7 | 0 | 34 | 1.5 | 2 | 19 | 5.9 | 55.9 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 40.2 | 3.065 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 4 | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 3 | 5 | 3.1 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 57 | 29 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 92 | 22 | 69 | 28 | 30 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 83 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 90 | 21 | 71 | 83 | 29 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 85 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 76 | 21 | 73 | 46 | 29 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 83 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 76 | 23 | 71 | 46 | 34 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 84 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 80 | 22 | 71 | 46 | 39 | 51 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 79 | 30 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 87 | 26 | 41 | 54 | 47 | 47 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 18 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 79 | 25 | 49 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 79 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 78 | 25 | 47 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 80 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 77 | 25 | 46 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 78 | 24 | 46 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 79 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 79 | 24 | 46 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 78 | 24 | 47 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 78 | 24 | 47 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 89 | 23 | 63 | 55 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 66 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 89 | 23 | 63 | 55 | 41 | 41 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 78 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 76 | 22 | 48 | 40 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 78 | 17 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 76 | 22 | 48 | 39 | 43 | 43 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 68 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 87 | 21 | 61 | 54 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 65 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 90 | 20 | 66 | 58 | 40 | 40 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 86 | 8 | 50 | 58 | 32 | 32 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 87 | 8 | 50 | 47 | 32 | 32 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 33 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 82 | 0 | 34 | 47 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2031 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,730,000 |
| 2034 | Denver Broncos | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,100,000 |
| 2034 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2035 | Denver Broncos | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2035 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2035 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,460,000 |
| 2036 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2037 | Seattle Seahawks | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,170,000 |
| 2037 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2037 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |




