Derek Mobley
6' 0", 283 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 18 (2020)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.050 |
| 2027 | JAC |
13 | 11 | 26 | 6.2 | 9 | 6 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | 14 | 3.4 | 2 | 3 | 14.3 | 21.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.5 | 0.630 |
| 2026 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 38 | 7.3 | 24 | - | - | 5.5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3.9 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.0 | 0.630 |
| 2025 | ARI |
15 | 15 | 22 | 5.1 | 13 | - | - | 2.5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | 7.2 | 0.570 |
| 2024 | ARI |
15 | 15 | 20 | 4.9 | 13 | - | - | 3.0 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.540 |
| 2023 | ARI |
14 | 13 | 31 | 6.6 | 11 | - | - | 5.0 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.0 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 33 | 6.7 | 15 | - | - | 6.5 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.7 | 0.740 |
| 2021 | ARI |
16 | 14 | 32 | 6.9 | 18 | - | - | 3.5 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.7 | 0.650 |
| 2020 | ARI |
15 | 15 | 28 | 6.7 | 14 | - | - | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 7.5 | 0.630 |
| Career | 124 | 115 | 231 | 6.3 | 118 | 6 | 0.2 | 37.0 | 72 | 1 | 26 | 4.0 | 0 | 15 | 0.4 | 5 | 32 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 56.0 | 4.910 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 3 | 6.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 8 | 8.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 4 | 10.1 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 23 | 7.9 | 9 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 68 | 0 | 97 | 17 | 34 | 61 | 66 | 12 | 90 | 92 | 57 | 57 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 64 | 0 | 94 | 16 | 33 | 57 | 62 | 12 | 78 | 86 | 54 | 54 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 63 | 0 | 96 | 16 | 31 | 56 | 64 | 12 | 84 | 88 | 55 | 55 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 53 | 0 | 100 | 14 | 24 | 46 | 72 | 12 | 100 | 100 | 54 | 54 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 52 | 0 | 100 | 14 | 24 | 46 | 72 | 13 | 100 | 100 | 54 | 54 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 50 | 0 | 96 | 12 | 18 | 41 | 66 | 8 | 100 | 100 | 52 | 52 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 50 | 0 | 96 | 12 | 18 | 41 | 66 | 8 | 100 | 100 | 52 | 52 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 58 | 0 | 86 | 14 | 22 | 51 | 56 | 7 | 80 | 86 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 58 | 0 | 86 | 14 | 22 | 51 | 56 | 6 | 80 | 86 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 47 | 0 | 96 | 11 | 18 | 40 | 67 | 9 | 100 | 100 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 47 | 0 | 96 | 11 | 18 | 40 | 67 | 9 | 100 | 100 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 46 | 0 | 94 | 3 | 8 | 39 | 57 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 46 | 0 | 94 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 57 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 54 | 0 | 86 | 4 | 11 | 47 | 46 | 0 | 73 | 84 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 55 | 0 | 85 | 4 | 11 | 48 | 46 | 0 | 70 | 84 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 36 | 0 | 86 | 3 | 5 | 34 | 51 | 0 | 98 | 100 | 43 | 43 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 36 | 0 | 86 | 3 | 5 | 33 | 52 | 0 | 98 | 100 | 43 | 43 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 18 | 0 | 75 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 47 | 0 | 85 | 100 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Arizona Cardinals | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 5yrs, $58,790,000 |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $22,230,000 |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2024 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $13,190,000 |
| 2025 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,380,000 |
| 2026 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2026 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,900,000 |
| 2028 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,850,000 |


