Deion Wells
5' 11", 185 lbs
Draft: Round 11, Pick 9 (2020)
Drafted By: California Chargers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 58 | 39 | 67.2 | 433 | 4 | 7.47 | 11.10 | 251 | 3 | 5.2 | 18.5 | 58 | 20 | 34.5 | - | - | 18 | 7 | 5 | 1 | - | 3.8 | 0.240 |
| 2025 | HOU |
14 | 7 | 52 | 28 | 53.8 | 334 | 2 | 6.42 | 11.93 | 138 | 3 | 5.8 | 24.8 | 61 | 13 | 25.0 | - | - | 14 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.220 |
| 2024 | WAS |
11 | 5 | 22 | 17 | 77.3 | 219 | 1 | 9.95 | 12.88 | 110 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 51 | 10 | 45.5 | - | - | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 114 | 64 | 56.1 | 636 | 3 | 5.58 | 9.94 | 234 | 7 | 6.1 | 23.8 | 41 | 30 | 26.3 | - | - | 33 | 13 | 6 | 1 | - | 5.2 | 0.370 |
| 2022 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 114 | 64 | 56.1 | 710 | 1 | 6.23 | 11.09 | 293 | 8 | 7.0 | 19.5 | 38 | 36 | 31.6 | - | - | 21 | 6 | 10 | 1 | - | 5.1 | 0.320 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 125 | 79 | 63.2 | 881 | 7 | 7.05 | 11.15 | 366 | 8 | 6.4 | 22.6 | 61 | 34 | 27.2 | - | - | 37 | 13 | 11 | 0 | - | 7.8 | 0.640 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 13 | 95 | 64 | 67.4 | 716 | 7 | 7.54 | 11.19 | 321 | 6 | 6.3 | 19.7 | 70 | 35 | 36.8 | - | - | 26 | 10 | 9 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.470 |
| Career | 105 | 78 | 580 | 355 | 61.2 | 3,929 | 25 | 6.77 | 11.07 | 1,713 | 35 | 6.0 | 20.8 | 70 | 178 | 30.7 | - | - | 155 | 57 | 48 | 3 | - | 33.0 | 2.390 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2025 | HOU |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2024 | WAS |
11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2022 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 167 | 16.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 41 | 20.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| Career | 105 | 78 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 12 | 208 | 17.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 2.390 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 44 | 68 | 59 | 50 | 72 | 84 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 53 | 56 | 56 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 46 | 74 | 62 | 58 | 75 | 86 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 57 | 60 | 60 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 44 | 80 | 61 | 62 | 74 | 82 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 55 | 61 | 61 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 35 | 100 | 52 | 74 | 67 | 55 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 43 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 35 | 100 | 52 | 76 | 66 | 54 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 42 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 35 | 66 | 43 | 55 | 69 | 71 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 55 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 35 | 64 | 43 | 55 | 69 | 72 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 55 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 28 | 95 | 36 | 69 | 63 | 45 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 27 | 95 | 36 | 69 | 63 | 44 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 41 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 29 | 95 | 36 | 68 | 64 | 43 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 41 | 52 | 52 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 29 | 95 | 36 | 68 | 64 | 42 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 40 | 52 | 52 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 36 | 64 | 41 | 52 | 72 | 71 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 56 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 37 | 62 | 41 | 51 | 72 | 71 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 56 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 36 | 57 | 37 | 46 | 71 | 72 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 56 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | California Chargers | designated as a franchise player |
| 2021 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $19,460,000 |
| 2024 | California Chargers | released |
| 2024 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $12,290,000 |
| 2025 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $13,370,000 |


