Jeffrey McBurrows
6' 1", 201 lbs
Draft: Round 12, Pick 7 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
14 | 2 | 17 | 7.4 | 3 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27 | 13.9 | 3 | 17 | 11.1 | 63.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.220 |
| 2026 | PIT |
14 | 7 | 32 | 7.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 26 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 3.4 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 58 | 7.9 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 42 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.8 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | PIT |
15 | 15 | 47 | 6.7 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 29 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.2 | 0.600 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 58 | 8.5 | 26 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 14 | 36 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 5.9 | 0.730 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 51 | 7.3 | 22 | - | - | 0.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 28 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 55 | 7.0 | 14 | - | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 25 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.950 |
| 2020 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 55 | 8.6 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 27 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.630 |
| Career | 121 | 101 | 373 | 7.6 | 118 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 8 | 27 | 0.7 | 47 | 230 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 43.2 | 5.200 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
14 | 2 | 37 | 258 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 103 | 25.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2026 | PIT |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 32 | 16.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | PIT |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.950 |
| 2020 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| Career | 121 | 101 | 37 | 258 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 135 | 22.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.200 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 7 | 13.9 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 9 | 10.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 7.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 7.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 63 | 34 | 96 | 51 | 65 | 80 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 69 | 57 | 57 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 70 | 44 | 79 | 100 | 50 | 90 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 100 | 66 | 66 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 73 | 44 | 83 | 100 | 53 | 89 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 100 | 68 | 68 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 72 | 43 | 82 | 100 | 52 | 91 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 100 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 72 | 43 | 80 | 100 | 51 | 91 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 100 | 66 | 66 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 41 | 79 | 100 | 51 | 90 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 100 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 41 | 79 | 100 | 50 | 90 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 100 | 65 | 65 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 84 | 33 | 98 | 74 | 68 | 86 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 80 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 85 | 33 | 99 | 73 | 68 | 86 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 80 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 68 | 30 | 71 | 100 | 46 | 85 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 68 | 30 | 70 | 100 | 44 | 85 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 78 | 23 | 86 | 63 | 46 | 62 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 80 | 55 | 55 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 78 | 23 | 87 | 62 | 46 | 62 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 53 | 16 | 58 | 86 | 34 | 59 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 100 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 52 | 16 | 57 | 87 | 33 | 59 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 100 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 55 | 6 | 67 | 44 | 35 | 49 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 77 | 38 | 38 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 55 | 6 | 68 | 60 | 35 | 49 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 75 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 44 | 0 | 52 | 46 | 18 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 75 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $16,910,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,060,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,370,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,210,000 |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,970,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2028 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | New York Giants | released |

