Randal Irwin
6' 0", 296 lbs
Draft: Round 11, Pick 6 (2020)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | KCY |
16 | 2 | 9 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 5 | 1.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.310 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 34 | 7.3 | 16 | 9 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 6 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.7 | 0.690 |
| 2027 | CAR |
16 | 6 | 23 | 6.2 | 7 | 4 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 1 | 4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.8 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 37 | 7.3 | 17 | - | - | 3.5 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.2 | 0.540 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
13 | 3 | 15 | 7.1 | 2 | - | - | 3.5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 7.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.330 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 2 | 13 | 8.7 | 7 | - | - | 4.5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 0.350 |
| 2023 | DAL |
16 | 10 | 25 | 6.2 | 9 | - | - | 3.0 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 4.7 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 14 | 5.4 | 4 | - | - | 3.5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.0 | 0.410 |
| 2021 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 27 | 5.8 | 9 | - | - | 2.0 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | NOS |
16 | 13 | 38 | 8.3 | 8 | - | - | 3.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 6.5 | 0.550 |
| Career | 157 | 76 | 235 | 6.7 | 82 | 13 | 0.6 | 31.5 | 74 | 57 | 12 | 3.7 | 0 | 13 | 0.4 | 1 | 28 | 7.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 51.3 | 4.880 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 1 | 1 | 13.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9.8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 67 | 78 | 16 | 26 | 26 | 32 | 75 | 41 | 82 | 75 | 58 | 58 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 61 | 70 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 27 | 84 | 42 | 74 | 69 | 54 | 54 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 72 | 16 | 24 | 23 | 28 | 83 | 41 | 70 | 65 | 54 | 54 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 73 | 84 | 15 | 30 | 28 | 38 | 70 | 37 | 54 | 48 | 58 | 58 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 73 | 84 | 15 | 30 | 29 | 38 | 70 | 37 | 53 | 48 | 58 | 58 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 69 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 82 | 38 | 70 | 66 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 68 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 82 | 38 | 70 | 67 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 76 | 84 | 17 | 28 | 31 | 37 | 69 | 34 | 52 | 48 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 76 | 84 | 17 | 28 | 31 | 37 | 69 | 34 | 52 | 48 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 76 | 84 | 16 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 68 | 34 | 52 | 48 | 59 | 59 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 76 | 85 | 16 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 68 | 34 | 52 | 47 | 59 | 59 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 62 | 70 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 81 | 30 | 62 | 68 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 62 | 69 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 82 | 30 | 62 | 68 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 63 | 68 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 25 | 82 | 30 | 62 | 68 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 62 | 68 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 25 | 82 | 30 | 64 | 70 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 77 | 84 | 8 | 15 | 20 | 30 | 60 | 23 | 36 | 46 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 78 | 85 | 8 | 15 | 20 | 31 | 59 | 23 | 35 | 45 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 74 | 84 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 46 | 23 | 22 | 45 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 75 | 84 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 45 | 23 | 22 | 55 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 64 | 85 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 41 | 22 | 16 | 55 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | New Orleans Saints | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2021 | New Orleans Saints | designated as a franchise player |
| 2022 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $8,060,000 |
| 2024 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,770,000 |
| 2025 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2025 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,710,000 |
| 2026 | New York Jets | released |
| 2026 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,580,000 |
| 2027 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2027 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,860,000 |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from NT |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $10,950,000 |
| 2029 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,590,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from LDT |





