John Bedford
5' 11", 181 lbs
Draft: Round 35, Pick 4 (2020)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 4 | 65 | 33 | 50.8 | 393 | 1 | 6.05 | 11.91 | 145 | 3 | 4.6 | 20.0 | 37 | 18 | 27.7 | - | - | 19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.220 |
| 2024 | NYG |
12 | 8 | 39 | 23 | 59.0 | 261 | 1 | 6.69 | 11.35 | 108 | 1 | 2.6 | 16.1 | 49 | 10 | 25.6 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.140 |
| 2023 | NYG |
12 | 7 | 87 | 49 | 56.3 | 522 | 3 | 6.00 | 10.65 | 257 | 2 | 2.3 | 27.9 | 28 | 26 | 29.9 | - | - | 25 | 5 | 12 | 1 | - | 4.5 | 0.310 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 8 | 97 | 55 | 56.7 | 708 | 2 | 7.30 | 12.87 | 322 | 4 | 4.1 | 19.6 | 47 | 31 | 32.0 | - | - | 30 | 12 | 12 | 1 | - | 5.1 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | TBY |
16 | 13 | 93 | 59 | 63.4 | 640 | 4 | 6.88 | 10.85 | 318 | 5 | 5.4 | 17.4 | 41 | 37 | 39.8 | - | - | 27 | 12 | 6 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.460 |
| 2020 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 71.4 | 93 | 1 | 6.64 | 9.30 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 20 | 5 | 35.7 | - | - | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.060 |
| Career | 88 | 42 | 395 | 229 | 58.0 | 2,617 | 12 | 6.63 | 11.43 | 1,162 | 15 | 3.8 | 19.5 | 49 | 127 | 32.2 | - | - | 116 | 38 | 41 | 2 | - | 20.8 | 1.520 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2024 | NYG |
12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2023 | NYG |
12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | TBY |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2020 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| Career | 88 | 42 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.520 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 46 | 0 | 5.75 | 11.50 | 30 | 1 | 12.5 | 14.8 | 28 | 2 | 50.0 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 46 | 0 | 5.75 | 11.50 | 30 | 1 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 28 | 2 | 25.0 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 49 | 78 | 57 | 26 | 40 | 28 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 34 | 46 | 46 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 48 | 81 | 58 | 27 | 38 | 28 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 50 | 77 | 58 | 28 | 40 | 29 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 33 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 51 | 76 | 57 | 28 | 38 | 29 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 33 | 46 | 46 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 50 | 77 | 57 | 28 | 38 | 29 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 46 | 46 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 49 | 78 | 56 | 29 | 39 | 29 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 48 | 78 | 56 | 28 | 39 | 28 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 60 | 56 | 48 | 38 | 44 | 34 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 26 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 61 | 56 | 48 | 38 | 45 | 34 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 26 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 46 | 74 | 55 | 17 | 34 | 14 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 34 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 46 | 76 | 55 | 17 | 34 | 14 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 34 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 56 | 52 | 47 | 23 | 37 | 16 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 26 | 38 | 38 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 57 | 52 | 47 | 23 | 37 | 16 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 26 | 38 | 38 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 56 | 50 | 47 | 21 | 36 | 17 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 26 | 37 | 37 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 56 | 49 | 46 | 21 | 36 | 17 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 25 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 53 | 38 | 46 | 3 | 32 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $11,360,000 |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2022 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,090,000 |
| 2023 | New York Giants | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2023 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,220,000 |
| 2023 | New York Giants | has ended his contract holdout |

