Cesar Swift
6' 1", 215 lbs
Draft: Round 33, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: New England Patriots
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NYJ |
5 | 0 | 38 | 21 | 55.3 | 232 | 6.11 | 11.05 | 2 | 0 | 91.1 | 3 | 7.9 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 36.8 | 3 | 7.9 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.110 |
| 2028 | LAC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | NED |
3 | 0 | 30 | 14 | 46.7 | 186 | 6.20 | 13.29 | 0 | 4 | 27.2 | 6 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 30.0 | 4 | 13.3 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.110 |
| 2026 | NED |
4 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 71.4 | 111 | 5.29 | 7.40 | 1 | 0 | 99.5 | 1 | 4.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | 0.020 |
| 2025 | NED |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2024 | NED |
9 | 8 | 277 | 174 | 62.8 | 2,024 | 7.31 | 11.63 | 11 | 2 | 95.1 | 24 | 8.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.9 | 0.410 |
| 2023 | NED |
16 | 16 | 611 | 364 | 59.6 | 3,993 | 6.54 | 10.97 | 20 | 24 | 73.5 | 32 | 5.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.5 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | NED |
15 | 15 | 472 | 293 | 62.1 | 3,459 | 7.33 | 11.81 | 17 | 13 | 84.9 | 32 | 6.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.2 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | NED |
15 | 15 | 435 | 266 | 61.1 | 3,224 | 7.41 | 12.12 | 20 | 8 | 91.6 | 34 | 7.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.6 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | NED |
4 | 1 | 83 | 44 | 53.0 | 558 | 6.72 | 12.68 | 2 | 3 | 67.2 | 4 | 4.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.5 | 0.080 |
| Career | 72 | 55 | 1,968 | 1,191 | 60.5 | 13,787 | 7.01 | 11.58 | 73 | 55 | 82.4 | 136 | 6.9 | 14 | 16 | 23 | 1.2 | 7 | 0.4 | 0 | 35.1 | 2.230 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NYJ |
5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2028 | LAC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | NED |
3 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 9.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.110 |
| 2026 | NED |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2025 | NED |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2024 | NED |
9 | 8 | 17 | 51 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 17 | 8 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | 29.4 | - | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.410 |
| 2023 | NED |
16 | 16 | 30 | 127 | 4.23 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 17 | 11 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 8 | 26.7 | - | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | NED |
15 | 15 | 28 | 186 | 6.64 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 96 | 6 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 7.1 | - | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | NED |
15 | 15 | 33 | 189 | 5.73 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 28 | 9 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | 15.2 | - | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | NED |
4 | 1 | 4 | 37 | 9.25 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.2 | 0.080 |
| Career | 72 | 55 | 115 | 608 | 5.29 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 96 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 21 | 18.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 2.230 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NED |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NED |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 77 | 38 | 1 | 57 | 49 | 36 | 70 | 91 | 6 | 74 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 46 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 53 | 46 | 0 | 64 | 55 | 51 | 46 | 97 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 29 | 30 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 59 | 42 | 0 | 61 | 51 | 45 | 51 | 96 | 8 | 45 | 0 | 29 | 30 | 45 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 67 | 30 | 0 | 45 | 43 | 34 | 60 | 84 | 7 | 62 | 0 | 30 | 35 | 38 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 29 | 0 | 44 | 43 | 35 | 60 | 86 | 7 | 62 | 0 | 30 | 38 | 38 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 58 | 43 | 0 | 62 | 54 | 27 | 50 | 100 | 6 | 63 | 0 | 28 | 41 | 41 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 60 | 45 | 0 | 64 | 56 | 26 | 50 | 100 | 6 | 65 | 0 | 28 | 41 | 41 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 71 | 33 | 0 | 46 | 44 | 34 | 60 | 90 | 6 | 46 | 0 | 29 | 43 | 43 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 71 | 32 | 0 | 46 | 44 | 35 | 61 | 90 | 6 | 46 | 0 | 29 | 43 | 43 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 61 | 49 | 0 | 62 | 58 | 26 | 50 | 100 | 8 | 70 | 0 | 26 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 61 | 49 | 0 | 62 | 58 | 26 | 50 | 100 | 8 | 70 | 0 | 26 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 76 | 34 | 0 | 44 | 43 | 38 | 59 | 87 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 27 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 76 | 34 | 0 | 43 | 42 | 38 | 60 | 87 | 8 | 46 | 0 | 27 | 43 | 43 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 64 | 33 | 0 | 58 | 50 | 24 | 42 | 90 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 24 | 35 | 35 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 63 | 26 | 0 | 58 | 50 | 23 | 41 | 90 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 24 | 33 | 33 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 65 | 25 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 20 | 42 | 61 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 15 | 32 | 32 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 66 | 25 | 0 | 34 | 32 | 20 | 43 | 60 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 15 | 32 | 32 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 57 | 18 | 0 | 33 | 27 | 19 | 41 | 58 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 10 | 30 | 30 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 58 | 18 | 0 | 41 | 26 | 20 | 41 | 57 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 10 | 31 | 31 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 59 | 6 | 0 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 39 | 54 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New England Patriots | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,610,000 |
| 2023 | New England Patriots | designated as a franchise player |
| 2024 | New England Patriots | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 5yrs, $57,400,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,200,000 |
| 2028 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |


