Sammie Spain
6' 1", 230 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 32 (2026)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 17 | 40 | 2.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 41.2 | 4 | 23.5 | 1 | 3 | 17.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.150 |
| 2032 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 220 | 836 | 3.80 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 71 | 12 | 9 | 95 | 43.2 | 37 | 16.8 | 21 | 39 | 17.7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.380 |
| 2031 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 130 | 574 | 4.42 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 46 | 22 | 7 | 52 | 40.0 | 15 | 11.5 | 14 | 24 | 18.5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3.5 | 0.450 |
| 2030 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 104 | 377 | 3.63 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 31 | 20 | 8 | 40 | 38.5 | 11 | 10.6 | 7 | 23 | 22.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.120 |
| 2029 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 130 | 428 | 3.29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 47 | 21 | 10 | 48 | 36.9 | 14 | 10.8 | 8 | 24 | 18.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 6 | 144 | 526 | 3.65 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.1 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 56 | 38.9 | 19 | 13.2 | 10 | 22 | 15.3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 8 | 115 | 332 | 2.89 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 23 | 8 | 5 | 51 | 44.3 | 16 | 13.9 | 10 | 20 | 17.4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -0.8 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 52 | 151 | 2.90 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 9 | 17.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.180 |
| Career | 111 | 44 | 912 | 3,264 | 3.58 | 21 | 13 | 6 | 0.7 | 71 | 90 | 44 | 349 | 38.3 | 116 | 12.7 | 72 | 164 | 18.0 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 9.0 | 1.910 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 71.4 | 9 | 0 | 1.29 | 1.80 | 4 | 1 | 14.3 | 38.9 | 6 | 1 | 14.3 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2032 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 22 | 14 | 63.6 | 92 | 0 | 4.18 | 6.57 | 69 | 1 | 4.5 | 9.7 | 23 | 4 | 18.2 | 8 | 36.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.380 |
| 2031 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 37 | 28 | 75.7 | 228 | 2 | 6.16 | 8.14 | 132 | 3 | 8.1 | 12.7 | 24 | 12 | 32.4 | 20 | 54.1 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2.1 | 0.450 |
| 2030 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 59 | 30 | 50.8 | 231 | 2 | 3.92 | 7.70 | 86 | 4 | 6.8 | 19.1 | 22 | 12 | 20.3 | 20 | 33.9 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.120 |
| 2029 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 45 | 27 | 60.0 | 269 | 0 | 5.98 | 9.96 | 105 | 3 | 6.7 | 12.9 | 34 | 13 | 28.9 | 17 | 37.8 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 6 | 38 | 25 | 65.8 | 212 | 0 | 5.58 | 8.48 | 98 | 2 | 5.3 | 15.1 | 32 | 7 | 18.4 | 17 | 44.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 87.5 | 69 | 1 | 4.31 | 4.93 | 51 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 21 | 4 | 25.0 | 9 | 56.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.6 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| Career | 111 | 44 | 224 | 143 | 63.8 | 1,110 | 5 | 4.96 | 7.76 | 545 | 14 | 6.3 | 13.2 | 34 | 53 | 23.7 | 93 | 41.5 | 63 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 8.7 | 1.910 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2032 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2031 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2030 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2029 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| Career | 111 | 44 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 1.910 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | PHI |
1 | 0 | 13 | 95 | 7.31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 41 | 1 | 1 | 8 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 4 | 30.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2.80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 3 | 52 | 17.33 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 48 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 21 | 161 | 7.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 48 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 47.6 | 1 | 4.8 | 3 | 6 | 28.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | PHI |
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | PHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 92 | 78 | 48 | 52 | 0 | 76 | 43 | 88 | 26 | 15 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 74 | 32 | 54 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 23 | 92 | 74 | 70 | 47 | 0 | 74 | 39 | 57 | 34 | 14 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 72 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 92 | 73 | 75 | 48 | 0 | 74 | 48 | 54 | 36 | 14 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 73 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 91 | 72 | 79 | 48 | 0 | 74 | 56 | 57 | 38 | 12 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 72 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 92 | 71 | 86 | 26 | 0 | 74 | 69 | 69 | 42 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 52 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 90 | 69 | 85 | 26 | 0 | 74 | 70 | 69 | 42 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 51 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 84 | 69 | 86 | 26 | 0 | 74 | 70 | 66 | 43 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 83 | 69 | 86 | 26 | 0 | 75 | 70 | 66 | 43 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 83 | 69 | 88 | 26 | 0 | 76 | 70 | 66 | 36 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 49 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 83 | 77 | 54 | 28 | 0 | 63 | 70 | 90 | 37 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 74 | 45 | 45 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 78 | 75 | 63 | 22 | 0 | 66 | 81 | 85 | 30 | 14 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 69 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 73 | 64 | 20 | 0 | 66 | 80 | 86 | 30 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 69 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 77 | 73 | 64 | 20 | 0 | 66 | 81 | 87 | 30 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 69 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 84 | 70 | 80 | 27 | 0 | 72 | 57 | 73 | 39 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 56 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 84 | 70 | 80 | 27 | 0 | 72 | 58 | 73 | 39 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 56 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 83 | 64 | 72 | 5 | 0 | 66 | 44 | 69 | 30 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 56 | 35 | 35 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 83 | 64 | 72 | 5 | 0 | 66 | 44 | 69 | 30 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 56 | 35 | 35 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 31 | 82 | 62 | 73 | 5 | 0 | 67 | 42 | 69 | 28 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 56 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,420,000 |
| 2030 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $9,340,000 |
| 2032 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2032 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,610,000 |
| 2033 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,540,000 |
| 2033 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2033 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2033 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2034 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | New Orleans Saints | released |


