Cory Blair
6' 2", 255 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 8 (2025)
Drafted By: New England Patriots
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | JAC |
4 | 0 | 3 | 13.8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.000 |
| 2035 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 76 | 13.2 | 33 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 49 | 10.4 | 8 | 34 | 16.3 | 69.4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.0 | 0.490 |
| 2034 | NED |
16 | 9 | 70 | 12.9 | 24 | 12 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | 61 | 13.6 | 4 | 35 | 6.6 | 57.4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8.6 | 0.900 |
| 2033 | NED |
16 | 16 | 119 | 14.6 | 31 | 13 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0 | 65 | 10.5 | 16 | 58 | 24.6 | 89.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10.1 | 1.000 |
| 2032 | NED |
16 | 16 | 80 | 11.4 | 17 | 12 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 62 | 13.4 | 5 | 31 | 8.1 | 50.0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0.800 |
| 2031 | NED |
16 | 14 | 95 | 13.9 | 35 | 9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 | 2 | 70 | 13.1 | 9 | 39 | 12.9 | 55.7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8.5 | 0.960 |
| 2030 | NED |
16 | 16 | 125 | 15.1 | 35 | 17 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | 79 | 13.0 | 13 | 49 | 16.5 | 62.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9.8 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | NED |
16 | 16 | 91 | 13.0 | 39 | 12 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 2 | 66 | 11.1 | 12 | 43 | 18.2 | 65.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10.9 | 1.000 |
| 2028 | NED |
16 | 16 | 125 | 15.4 | 32 | 9 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 102 | 16.9 | 18 | 68 | 17.6 | 66.7 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7.3 | 0.700 |
| 2027 | NED |
13 | 13 | 102 | 15.9 | 26 | 13 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 80 | 17.5 | 8 | 55 | 10.0 | 68.8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.770 |
| 2026 | NED |
16 | 16 | 123 | 15.6 | 36 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 63 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 8.1 | 0.850 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 16 | 77 | 10.1 | 25 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 53 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 8.6 | 1.000 |
| Career | 176 | 161 | 1,086 | 13.8 | 334 | 102 | 2.3 | 13.5 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 0.5 | 14 | 635 | 10.5 | 115 | 528 | 18.1 | 83.1 | 62 | 14 | 7 | 30 | 93.3 | 9.470 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | NED |
1 | 0 | 3 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 70 | 78 | 88 | 58 | 92 | 86 | 78 | 37 | 94 | 62 | 52 | 74 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 23 | 58 | 54 | 84 | 40 | 90 | 61 | 54 | 38 | 94 | 40 | 54 | 57 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 50 | 85 | 51 | 100 | 66 | 64 | 38 | 74 | 44 | 70 | 70 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 60 | 40 | 76 | 60 | 70 | 100 | 79 | 37 | 100 | 32 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 60 | 40 | 76 | 61 | 68 | 100 | 80 | 36 | 100 | 32 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 80 | 51 | 84 | 51 | 100 | 67 | 64 | 40 | 74 | 45 | 71 | 71 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 81 | 51 | 85 | 50 | 86 | 66 | 64 | 41 | 72 | 46 | 69 | 69 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 82 | 50 | 84 | 49 | 87 | 65 | 64 | 41 | 72 | 46 | 69 | 69 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 51 | 85 | 48 | 87 | 64 | 62 | 41 | 70 | 47 | 69 | 69 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 51 | 86 | 48 | 87 | 66 | 62 | 43 | 72 | 47 | 68 | 68 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 82 | 51 | 86 | 47 | 87 | 87 | 61 | 43 | 92 | 48 | 72 | 72 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 80 | 53 | 87 | 48 | 88 | 85 | 61 | 45 | 91 | 48 | 72 | 72 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 74 | 49 | 84 | 51 | 100 | 74 | 67 | 44 | 80 | 43 | 70 | 70 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 62 | 43 | 78 | 59 | 79 | 98 | 77 | 43 | 100 | 35 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 61 | 43 | 78 | 60 | 79 | 99 | 78 | 43 | 100 | 34 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 45 | 66 | 50 | 94 | 61 | 54 | 33 | 70 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 60 | 45 | 66 | 50 | 94 | 62 | 54 | 32 | 71 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 50 | 39 | 60 | 56 | 72 | 80 | 62 | 31 | 92 | 35 | 57 | 57 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 49 | 39 | 60 | 56 | 72 | 80 | 62 | 31 | 92 | 35 | 57 | 57 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 32 | 42 | 23 | 50 | 43 | 81 | 49 | 40 | 24 | 68 | 44 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 42 | 23 | 50 | 43 | 81 | 49 | 40 | 24 | 68 | 44 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 33 | 40 | 13 | 44 | 30 | 77 | 42 | 40 | 22 | 58 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 40 | 13 | 44 | 30 | 77 | 42 | 40 | 22 | 58 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 34 | 20 | 14 | 30 | 27 | 76 | 42 | 24 | 21 | 51 | 44 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New England Patriots | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2028 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,870,000 |
| 2029 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $38,230,000 |
| 2029 | New England Patriots | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2030 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $49,120,000 |
| 2032 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $29,690,000 |
| 2033 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $32,840,000 |
| 2034 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,400,000 |
| 2035 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2035 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,250,000 |
| 2036 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |

