Christian Hopper
5' 11", 236 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 14 (2025)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | DET |
1 | 1 | 3 | 15.6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.040 |
| 2031 | KCY |
12 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.000 |
| 2030 | ARI |
7 | 2 | 5 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2029 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 119 | 17.7 | 28 | 22 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0 | 51 | 11.1 | 4 | 50 | 7.8 | 98.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.600 |
| 2028 | ARI |
16 | 9 | 55 | 15.4 | 27 | 11 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 35 | 11.1 | 7 | 26 | 20.0 | 74.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 0.610 |
| 2027 | ARI |
16 | 5 | 49 | 16.0 | 15 | 10 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 11.5 | 2 | 20 | 8.0 | 80.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.330 |
| 2026 | ARI |
16 | 8 | 51 | 14.7 | 15 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 25 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.0 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 4 | 12.5 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| Career | 85 | 42 | 287 | 16.0 | 88 | 44 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 115 | 8.8 | 15 | 125 | 13.0 | 100.0 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 26.0 | 2.090 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 4 | 11.3 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 2 | 6 | 9.6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 89 | 88 | 46 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 44 | 72 | 58 | 62 | 21 | 54 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 22 | 62 | 81 | 39 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 34 | 67 | 40 | 40 | 20 | 38 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 60 | 81 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 67 | 40 | 39 | 20 | 37 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 23 | 90 | 54 | 45 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 46 | 70 | 73 | 73 | 33 | 49 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 90 | 68 | 45 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 48 | 71 | 75 | 74 | 45 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 62 | 81 | 39 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 32 | 65 | 50 | 44 | 36 | 36 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 85 | 62 | 42 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 64 | 51 | 62 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 86 | 87 | 42 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 46 | 71 | 72 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 86 | 88 | 42 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 46 | 72 | 74 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 88 | 41 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 47 | 74 | 76 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 86 | 90 | 41 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 48 | 74 | 76 | 61 | 50 | 50 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 86 | 62 | 42 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 32 | 66 | 52 | 62 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 73 | 69 | 39 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 36 | 68 | 59 | 51 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 61 | 54 | 30 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 64 | 58 | 51 | 34 | 34 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 60 | 54 | 30 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 64 | 58 | 51 | 34 | 34 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 49 | 39 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 46 | 58 | 51 | 26 | 26 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 49 | 40 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 46 | 58 | 51 | 27 | 27 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 48 | 39 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 47 | 57 | 51 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,970,000 |
| 2029 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,020,000 |
| 2029 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2030 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $14,340,000 |
| 2030 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2031 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2031 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2031 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2031 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2032 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2032 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | Detroit Lions | released |


