Joseph Bell
6' 6", 326 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 16 (2025)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | GBY |
15 | 3 | 27 | 7.9 | 9 | 5 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 1 | 5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5.5 | 0.500 |
| 2034 | CAR |
16 | 7 | 26 | 6.9 | 10 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5.5 | 0.510 |
| 2033 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 28 | 6.3 | 11 | 6 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 9 | 2.2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.5 | 0.810 |
| 2032 | CAR |
16 | 15 | 54 | 8.6 | 13 | 11 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7.3 | 0.840 |
| 2031 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 48 | 8.3 | 24 | 10 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 2 | 5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7.7 | 0.790 |
| 2030 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 70 | 9.2 | 16 | 14 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 11 | 2.0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 90.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8.6 | 0.890 |
| 2029 | CAR |
11 | 11 | 23 | 6.4 | 11 | 6 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 8 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | 0.570 |
| 2028 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 6 | 6.7 | 2 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.130 |
| 2027 | CAR |
16 | 13 | 38 | 7.8 | 26 | 8 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 2 | 4 | 28.6 | 57.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8.7 | 0.890 |
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 15 | 43 | 9.7 | 15 | - | - | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 7.4 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | CAR |
14 | 10 | 17 | 5.7 | 6 | - | - | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.0 | 0.440 |
| Career | 154 | 113 | 380 | 7.9 | 143 | 64 | 2.1 | 32.5 | 73 | 8 | 15 | 3.0 | 0 | 53 | 1.3 | 6 | 47 | 11.3 | 88.7 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 46 | 71.4 | 7.140 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 3 | 4.1 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 5 | 14.3 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 5 | 6.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 13 | 6.9 | 6 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 81 | 77 | 100 | 41 | 44 | 39 | 76 | 59 | 85 | 57 | 40 | 83 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 23 | 64 | 36 | 96 | 21 | 49 | 18 | 60 | 58 | 42 | 65 | 42 | 63 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 35 | 94 | 20 | 50 | 18 | 59 | 58 | 45 | 66 | 51 | 62 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 63 | 36 | 94 | 20 | 52 | 18 | 61 | 57 | 49 | 66 | 57 | 63 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 39 | 94 | 25 | 34 | 19 | 66 | 57 | 52 | 41 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 40 | 94 | 24 | 34 | 20 | 67 | 58 | 52 | 42 | 68 | 68 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 70 | 38 | 94 | 24 | 33 | 19 | 66 | 58 | 51 | 41 | 67 | 67 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 69 | 38 | 94 | 23 | 34 | 20 | 64 | 57 | 52 | 41 | 67 | 67 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 68 | 48 | 94 | 23 | 34 | 26 | 64 | 62 | 52 | 52 | 68 | 68 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 86 | 47 | 100 | 33 | 44 | 25 | 81 | 62 | 69 | 51 | 79 | 79 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 87 | 46 | 100 | 33 | 44 | 24 | 81 | 61 | 69 | 51 | 80 | 80 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 86 | 46 | 100 | 34 | 46 | 25 | 82 | 60 | 70 | 51 | 79 | 79 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 80 | 53 | 100 | 31 | 42 | 29 | 76 | 64 | 64 | 60 | 77 | 77 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 42 | 93 | 26 | 37 | 22 | 66 | 59 | 54 | 46 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 42 | 93 | 25 | 36 | 22 | 66 | 59 | 52 | 45 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 72 | 52 | 95 | 28 | 30 | 24 | 72 | 54 | 57 | 61 | 71 | 71 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 71 | 52 | 94 | 28 | 30 | 23 | 72 | 54 | 56 | 60 | 70 | 70 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 62 | 51 | 83 | 22 | 27 | 18 | 68 | 46 | 44 | 60 | 62 | 62 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 63 | 52 | 84 | 22 | 28 | 19 | 68 | 46 | 44 | 61 | 63 | 63 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 32 | 53 | 30 | 76 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 55 | 26 | 22 | 45 | 50 | 50 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 53 | 30 | 76 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 55 | 26 | 22 | 45 | 50 | 50 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 33 | 58 | 22 | 71 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 49 | 26 | 25 | 61 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carolina Panthers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,500,000 |
| 2029 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $36,180,000 |
| 2032 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $24,790,000 |
| 2032 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2035 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2035 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $17,140,000 |
| 2035 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2035 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,460,000 |

