Bryant Newsome
6' 6", 310 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 7 (2025)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | ATL |
8 | 1 | 9 | 7.9 | 6 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.210 |
| 2032 | CLE |
14 | 14 | 49 | 9.7 | 16 | 10 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 8 | 2.2 | 2 | 11 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 0.610 |
| 2031 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 51 | 8.1 | 23 | 8 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 5.2 | 0 | 11 | 1.9 | 1 | 7 | 9.1 | 63.6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.820 |
| 2030 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 55 | 8.9 | 23 | 11 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 0 | 15 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.510 |
| 2029 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 42 | 7.4 | 13 | 5 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.410 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 15 | 47 | 7.4 | 22 | 13 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 5 | 0.9 | 1 | 8 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0.570 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 20 | 6.3 | 10 | 5 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.320 |
| 2026 | CLE |
3 | 2 | 6 | 6.7 | 1 | - | - | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.6 | 0.080 |
| Career | 105 | 81 | 279 | 8.0 | 114 | 54 | 2.3 | 25.5 | 68 | 2 | 18 | 3.9 | 0 | 47 | 1.6 | 5 | 41 | 10.6 | 87.2 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 43.2 | 3.530 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CLE |
4 | 4 | 15 | 10.0 | 6 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 15 | 10.0 | 6 | 2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 100 | 15 | 40 | 33 | 60 | 12 | 43 | 64 | 39 | 28 | 16 | 53 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 21 | 98 | 30 | 44 | 31 | 30 | 12 | 60 | 62 | 51 | 46 | 22 | 58 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 98 | 31 | 44 | 33 | 29 | 12 | 61 | 62 | 51 | 47 | 22 | 58 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 22 | 67 | 15 | 40 | 12 | 62 | 13 | 42 | 70 | 76 | 28 | 24 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 64 | 14 | 39 | 12 | 63 | 13 | 40 | 70 | 77 | 27 | 25 | 45 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 23 | 66 | 16 | 38 | 12 | 66 | 12 | 42 | 70 | 80 | 28 | 30 | 47 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 64 | 15 | 37 | 13 | 68 | 12 | 40 | 71 | 61 | 29 | 38 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 96 | 41 | 43 | 45 | 31 | 12 | 66 | 63 | 69 | 56 | 51 | 64 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 26 | 40 | 16 | 40 | 10 | 48 | 62 | 75 | 49 | 61 | 61 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 81 | 13 | 36 | 16 | 50 | 2 | 52 | 64 | 47 | 34 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 80 | 13 | 36 | 16 | 50 | 2 | 53 | 64 | 46 | 33 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 20 | 34 | 17 | 39 | 3 | 41 | 55 | 66 | 50 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 97 | 18 | 35 | 15 | 42 | 3 | 45 | 57 | 62 | 46 | 55 | 55 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 99 | 17 | 36 | 15 | 42 | 3 | 45 | 56 | 63 | 46 | 56 | 56 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 17 | 36 | 15 | 42 | 3 | 44 | 56 | 64 | 46 | 56 | 56 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 86 | 14 | 32 | 19 | 47 | 2 | 51 | 60 | 53 | 37 | 50 | 50 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 87 | 14 | 32 | 19 | 46 | 2 | 50 | 60 | 54 | 37 | 50 | 50 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 75 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 36 | 53 | 54 | 37 | 38 | 38 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 74 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 34 | 2 | 36 | 53 | 53 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 29 | 38 | 44 | 37 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,970,000 |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $10,600,000 |
| 2032 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,490,000 |
| 2033 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2033 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2034 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |

