Shane Middleton
6' 1", 204 lbs
Draft: Round 31, Pick 23 (2020)
Drafted By: Baltimore Ravens
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SFO |
3 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.050 |
| 2023 | BUF |
14 | 1 | 20 | 6.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.380 |
| 2022 | NOS |
8 | 0 | 5 | 5.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | BUF |
2 | 0 | 4 | 16.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| 2021 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 39 | 7.1 | 12 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 33 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.740 |
| 2020 | BAL |
14 | 10 | 36 | 6.6 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 28 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 4.6 | 0.530 |
| Career | 57 | 19 | 106 | 6.6 | 22 | - | - | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3 | - | - | 23 | 91 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 16.2 | 1.820 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SFO |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2023 | BUF |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 80 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2022 | NOS |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 42 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | BUF |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2021 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2020 | BAL |
14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| Career | 57 | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 140 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 1.820 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NYJ |
3 | 1 | 12 | 10.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | BAL |
2 | 1 | 10 | 15.2 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 2 | 22 | 12.3 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 17 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NYJ |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | BAL |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 0 | 82 | 79 | 18 | 36 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 70 | 34 | 43 | 43 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 0 | 100 | 56 | 18 | 30 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 45 | 53 | 41 | 41 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 0 | 100 | 60 | 14 | 31 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 50 | 41 | 41 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 0 | 87 | 77 | 22 | 37 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 66 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 0 | 86 | 78 | 22 | 37 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 66 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 100 | 58 | 14 | 32 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 47 | 51 | 41 | 41 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 100 | 57 | 13 | 32 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 46 | 52 | 40 | 40 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 77 | 64 | 8 | 40 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 35 | 36 | 36 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 76 | 65 | 9 | 40 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 35 | 36 | 36 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 97 | 41 | 3 | 29 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 52 | 33 | 33 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 98 | 41 | 3 | 29 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 52 | 34 | 34 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 92 | 36 | 3 | 27 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 52 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New York Jets | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,780,000 |
| 2022 | New York Jets | released |
| 2022 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $950,000 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2022 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $950,000 |
| 2023 | Buffalo Bills | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 4yrs, $10,770,000 |
| 2023 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2024 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,140,000 |
| 2024 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2025 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2025 | New Orleans Saints | released |




