Sean Barton
5' 11", 196 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 19 (2025)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | ATL |
16 | 10 | 79 | 38 | 48.1 | 508 | 4 | 6.43 | 13.37 | 159 | 6 | 7.6 | 22.3 | 54 | 22 | 27.8 | 28 | 35.4 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0.354 |
| 2036 | ATL |
16 | 8 | 96 | 54 | 56.3 | 574 | 0 | 5.98 | 10.63 | 147 | 11 | 11.5 | 23.6 | 25 | 30 | 31.3 | 45 | 46.9 | 29 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4.1 | 0.350 |
| 2035 | KCY |
16 | 7 | 72 | 33 | 45.8 | 457 | 3 | 6.35 | 13.85 | 153 | 11 | 15.3 | 20.6 | 53 | 21 | 29.2 | 27 | 37.5 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.360 |
| 2034 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 53 | 36 | 67.9 | 350 | 2 | 6.60 | 9.72 | 130 | 5 | 9.4 | 14.6 | 36 | 15 | 28.3 | 18 | 34.0 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.270 |
| 2033 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 55 | 39 | 70.9 | 548 | 3 | 9.96 | 14.05 | 121 | 4 | 7.3 | 18.5 | 48 | 23 | 41.8 | 32 | 58.2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 0.330 |
| 2032 | CHI |
16 | 10 | 82 | 56 | 68.3 | 748 | 7 | 9.12 | 13.36 | 340 | 5 | 6.1 | 21.4 | 54 | 34 | 41.5 | 42 | 51.2 | 24 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 8.0 | 0.590 |
| 2031 | CHI |
16 | 9 | 62 | 44 | 71.0 | 457 | 0 | 7.37 | 10.39 | 122 | 4 | 6.5 | 16.5 | 35 | 24 | 38.7 | 34 | 54.8 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4.5 | 0.370 |
| 2030 | CHI |
16 | 12 | 82 | 53 | 64.6 | 677 | 12 | 8.26 | 12.77 | 304 | 8 | 9.8 | 26.5 | 92 | 33 | 40.2 | 42 | 51.2 | 19 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 8.5 | 0.560 |
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 0 | 55 | 34 | 61.8 | 384 | 5 | 6.98 | 11.29 | 169 | 3 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 35 | 20 | 36.4 | 24 | 43.6 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.270 |
| 2028 | CHI |
15 | 1 | 37 | 22 | 59.5 | 195 | 1 | 5.27 | 8.86 | 82 | 5 | 13.5 | 22.2 | 52 | 8 | 21.6 | 14 | 37.8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0.100 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 33 | 22 | 66.7 | 221 | 0 | 6.70 | 10.05 | 47 | 2 | 6.1 | 19.0 | 36 | 10 | 30.3 | 16 | 48.5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 47 | 32 | 68.1 | 328 | 0 | 6.98 | 10.25 | 145 | 2 | 4.3 | 29.4 | 29 | 17 | 36.2 | - | - | 12 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.280 |
| 2025 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 30 | 19 | 63.3 | 176 | 0 | 5.87 | 9.26 | 53 | 1 | 3.3 | 18.1 | 23 | 9 | 30.0 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| Career | 207 | 77 | 783 | 482 | 61.6 | 5,623 | 37 | 7.18 | 11.67 | 1,972 | 67 | 8.6 | 21.1 | 92 | 266 | 34.0 | 322 | 41.1 | 209 | 77 | 87 | 4 | 22 | 52.3 | 4.024 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | ATL |
16 | 10 | 51 | 341 | 6.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.354 |
| 2036 | ATL |
16 | 8 | 56 | 660 | 11.8 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 2.0 | 0.350 |
| 2035 | KCY |
16 | 7 | 39 | 382 | 9.8 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 1.0 | 0.360 |
| 2034 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 72 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2033 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 14 | 256 | 18.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2032 | CHI |
16 | 10 | 21 | 133 | 6.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2031 | CHI |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2030 | CHI |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 0 | 35 | 218 | 6.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2028 | CHI |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 14 | 35 | 2.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 18 | 277 | 15.4 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 2.0 | 0.280 |
| 2025 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 37 | 176 | 4.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| Career | 207 | 77 | 271 | 2,222 | 8.2 | 5 | 1.8 | 18 | 328 | 18.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 22 | 5.0 | 4.024 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | CHI |
2 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 63.6 | 143 | 1 | 13.00 | 20.43 | 42 | 0 | 0.0 | 26.8 | 36 | 6 | 85.7 | 6 | - | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | CHI |
1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 83.3 | 26 | 0 | 4.33 | 5.20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 17 | 1 | 20.0 | 1 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 84.6 | 173 | 0 | 13.31 | 15.73 | 132 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.7 | 43 | 6 | 54.5 | 10 | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 78.6 | 143 | 3 | 10.21 | 13.00 | 54 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.9 | 29 | 7 | 63.6 | 9 | - | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 44 | 34 | 77.3 | 485 | 4 | 11.02 | 14.26 | 228 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.3 | 43 | 20 | 45.5 | 26 | 59.1 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | CHI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | CHI |
1 | 1 | 4 | 98 | 24.5 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 4 | 98 | 24.5 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 0 | 32 | 91 | 53 | 87 | 40 | 74 | 62 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 38 | 58 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 23 | 0 | 34 | 81 | 74 | 86 | 36 | 43 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 44 | 56 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 0 | 34 | 80 | 75 | 86 | 35 | 47 | 42 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 53 | 55 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 0 | 53 | 90 | 80 | 75 | 63 | 74 | 65 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 54 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 0 | 40 | 76 | 82 | 74 | 48 | 43 | 55 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 0 | 40 | 76 | 78 | 74 | 48 | 42 | 56 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 0 | 40 | 74 | 62 | 74 | 50 | 41 | 56 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 0 | 28 | 92 | 62 | 83 | 33 | 54 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 0 | 28 | 93 | 62 | 84 | 32 | 55 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 27 | 91 | 60 | 81 | 31 | 55 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 56 | 56 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 26 | 92 | 60 | 75 | 31 | 56 | 43 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 54 | 54 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 41 | 70 | 59 | 77 | 50 | 39 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 38 | 77 | 68 | 73 | 46 | 42 | 55 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 53 | 53 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 39 | 77 | 68 | 71 | 45 | 44 | 55 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 39 | 75 | 68 | 71 | 45 | 44 | 55 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 52 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 33 | 87 | 48 | 80 | 36 | 53 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 33 | 86 | 48 | 79 | 37 | 53 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 32 | 86 | 48 | 80 | 37 | 52 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 0 | 32 | 87 | 48 | 80 | 37 | 52 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 32 | 0 | 33 | 80 | 45 | 78 | 35 | 52 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 52 | 52 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 0 | 33 | 80 | 45 | 78 | 35 | 52 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 52 | 52 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 33 | 0 | 35 | 56 | 57 | 70 | 28 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 45 | 45 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 0 | 35 | 56 | 57 | 70 | 28 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 45 | 45 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 34 | 0 | 34 | 51 | 54 | 65 | 22 | 35 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 0 | 35 | 48 | 48 | 63 | 24 | 33 | 51 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 40 | 40 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 35 | 0 | 25 | 49 | 46 | 60 | 20 | 26 | 39 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $9,560,000 |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $9,110,000 |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,790,000 |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $32,320,000 |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2034 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from SE |
| 2035 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2035 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $17,480,000 |
| 2036 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2036 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,120,000 |


