Rob Matthews
6' 5", 324 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 13 (2020)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | ATL |
13 | 0 | 16 | 10.0 | 5 | 2 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6.4 | 0 | 4 | 2.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 0.210 |
| 2028 | NED |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| 2027 | DET |
15 | 2 | 21 | 7.2 | 8 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.1 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | SEA |
13 | 6 | 21 | 9.2 | 11 | - | - | 3.5 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 8.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 3.6 | 0.290 |
| 2025 | SEA |
16 | 6 | 42 | 8.0 | 11 | - | - | 2.0 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.740 |
| 2024 | SEA |
16 | 11 | 19 | 6.0 | 10 | - | - | 4.0 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 7.4 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.580 |
| 2023 | SEA |
16 | 7 | 27 | 7.0 | 10 | - | - | 4.5 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.520 |
| 2022 | MIN |
16 | 9 | 23 | 5.8 | 10 | - | - | 2.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.750 |
| 2021 | MIN |
16 | 7 | 37 | 7.3 | 11 | - | - | 4.5 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.590 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 12 | 48 | 8.1 | 15 | - | - | 4.0 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 3.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 6.9 | 0.590 |
| Career | 138 | 60 | 254 | 7.4 | 91 | 4 | 0.2 | 30.0 | 100 | 68 | 21 | 4.9 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 | 4 | 32 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 48.4 | 4.800 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 1 | 4 | 5.7 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.4 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 59 | 45 | 11 | 27 | 22 | 23 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 50 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 26 | 89 | 100 | 44 | 8 | 38 | 46 | 30 | 6 | 29 | 37 | 68 | 68 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 87 | 98 | 44 | 8 | 37 | 43 | 30 | 6 | 29 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 27 | 86 | 98 | 44 | 8 | 38 | 42 | 31 | 6 | 30 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 86 | 99 | 44 | 8 | 38 | 43 | 31 | 6 | 31 | 36 | 66 | 66 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 28 | 87 | 97 | 30 | 0 | 28 | 26 | 16 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 61 | 61 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 88 | 98 | 30 | 0 | 29 | 26 | 17 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 29 | 75 | 74 | 32 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 75 | 74 | 32 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 73 | 31 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 25 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 74 | 72 | 31 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 25 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 31 | 73 | 71 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 72 | 71 | 29 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 32 | 87 | 96 | 21 | 0 | 22 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 37 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 88 | 98 | 21 | 0 | 22 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 37 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 33 | 81 | 96 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 37 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 83 | 98 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 34 | 68 | 92 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 38 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,620,000 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2023 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $14,390,000 |
| 2025 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2026 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,110,000 |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from NT |
| 2028 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $1,790,000 |
| 2028 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2028 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |




