Shannon Muhammad
5' 10", 189 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 4 (2024)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | BUF |
16 | 12 | 46 | 7.4 | 7 | 6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 47 | 11.1 | 10 | 32 | 21.3 | 68.1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.8 | 0.560 |
| 2032 | DEN |
15 | 9 | 50 | 8.7 | 16 | 8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 54 | 11.9 | 1 | 32 | 1.9 | 59.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.4 | 0.630 |
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 38 | 6.7 | 15 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 40 | 9.4 | 3 | 22 | 7.5 | 55.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.800 |
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 63 | 8.1 | 23 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 72 | 11.0 | 9 | 36 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.8 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | NYG |
16 | 13 | 42 | 6.8 | 14 | 9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 39 | 8.9 | 2 | 23 | 5.1 | 59.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.2 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | NYG |
16 | 5 | 34 | 8.2 | 8 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 22 | 8.2 | 0 | 15 | 0.0 | 68.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.6 | 0.490 |
| 2027 | NYG |
6 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.4 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | NYG |
15 | 3 | 14 | 9.8 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.6 | 0.170 |
| 2025 | NYG |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| 2024 | NYG |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.030 |
| Career | 121 | 75 | 292 | 7.7 | 90 | 37 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 277 | 9.8 | 27 | 170 | 9.7 | 61.4 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 35.2 | 4.370 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | BUF |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2032 | DEN |
15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.800 |
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | NYG |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | NYG |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2027 | NYG |
6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | NYG |
15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2025 | NYG |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2024 | NYG |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| Career | 121 | 75 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 19 | 0.0 | 4.370 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | BUF |
2 | 2 | 10 | 11.1 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 8 | 14.7 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 16.7 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 11 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 12.0 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 4 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 33 | 11.2 | 6 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 21 | 10.8 | 3 | 14 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | BUF |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 64 | 7 | 59 | 77 | 74 | 52 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 64 | 23 | 59 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 23 | 54 | 12 | 53 | 56 | 79 | 60 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 54 | 31 | 52 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 54 | 12 | 52 | 56 | 79 | 60 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 54 | 31 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 24 | 46 | 0 | 42 | 46 | 70 | 48 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 52 | 32 | 43 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 46 | 0 | 40 | 44 | 68 | 48 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 50 | 32 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 25 | 42 | 0 | 44 | 43 | 66 | 48 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 49 | 37 | 39 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 41 | 0 | 52 | 44 | 72 | 48 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 47 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 26 | 40 | 0 | 60 | 45 | 84 | 50 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 46 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 39 | 0 | 61 | 44 | 84 | 50 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 59 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 27 | 39 | 0 | 68 | 46 | 94 | 50 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 61 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 42 | 0 | 73 | 46 | 100 | 47 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 62 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 28 | 57 | 0 | 50 | 74 | 70 | 47 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 62 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 57 | 0 | 49 | 75 | 90 | 47 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 62 | 54 | 54 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 29 | 42 | 0 | 76 | 46 | 88 | 46 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 62 | 49 | 49 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 46 | 0 | 70 | 53 | 98 | 48 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 49 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 0 | 50 | 69 | 78 | 45 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 70 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 44 | 0 | 50 | 69 | 78 | 45 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 70 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 31 | 36 | 0 | 62 | 52 | 98 | 51 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 36 | 0 | 62 | 53 | 97 | 51 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 32 | 29 | 0 | 38 | 67 | 74 | 43 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 70 | 39 | 39 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 29 | 0 | 38 | 68 | 74 | 43 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 70 | 39 | 39 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 33 | 15 | 0 | 41 | 51 | 80 | 35 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 47 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,390,000 |
| 2028 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $4,750,000 |
| 2028 | New York Giants | changed primary position from SS |
| 2030 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,130,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | released |
| 2032 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,720,000 |
| 2033 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2033 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,910,000 |
| 2034 | Buffalo Bills | released |


