Dakota Hopkins
5' 10", 234 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2024)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
13 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.040 |
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| 2029 | LV |
16 | 11 | 75 | 15.9 | 26 | 9 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 52 | 15.5 | 5 | 29 | 9.6 | 55.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.350 |
| 2028 | CAL |
4 | 1 | 15 | 16.7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 7 | 10.4 | 1 | 6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.090 |
| 2027 | CAL |
15 | 3 | 23 | 12.9 | 7 | 4 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 18 | 13.7 | 5 | 7 | 27.8 | 38.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.290 |
| 2026 | CHI |
13 | 12 | 59 | 12.1 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 28 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.530 |
| 2025 | HOU |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.010 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
2 | 2 | 5 | 12.2 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.060 |
| 2024 | HOU |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.000 |
| Career | 79 | 29 | 178 | 13.8 | 53 | 13 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | 78 | 8.6 | 15 | 73 | 19.2 | 93.6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 20.0 | 1.400 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
3 | 1 | 5 | 9.6 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 15.1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | HOU |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 1 | 5 | 9.1 | 3 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 14.3 | 1 | 2 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 52 | 16 | 48 | 51 | 36 | 29 | 36 | 37 | 98 | 14 | 25 | 43 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 22 | 58 | 33 | 54 | 58 | 58 | 29 | 42 | 37 | 99 | 18 | 30 | 50 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 58 | 33 | 54 | 58 | 58 | 29 | 42 | 37 | 99 | 18 | 31 | 50 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 23 | 56 | 30 | 52 | 54 | 55 | 29 | 39 | 37 | 99 | 16 | 34 | 48 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 54 | 30 | 52 | 52 | 56 | 28 | 41 | 37 | 99 | 16 | 34 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 70 | 13 | 48 | 75 | 38 | 46 | 18 | 38 | 82 | 14 | 42 | 50 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 70 | 13 | 48 | 55 | 47 | 37 | 21 | 38 | 86 | 10 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 70 | 12 | 49 | 56 | 46 | 36 | 21 | 36 | 85 | 10 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 12 | 49 | 54 | 47 | 36 | 21 | 36 | 84 | 10 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 72 | 10 | 49 | 54 | 44 | 34 | 21 | 35 | 84 | 10 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 72 | 9 | 48 | 52 | 44 | 34 | 20 | 34 | 82 | 8 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 48 | 13 | 52 | 74 | 33 | 23 | 28 | 32 | 100 | 12 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 47 | 13 | 52 | 74 | 32 | 23 | 29 | 31 | 100 | 12 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 48 | 11 | 53 | 74 | 33 | 23 | 28 | 33 | 100 | 12 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 54 | 10 | 51 | 70 | 36 | 26 | 26 | 34 | 100 | 11 | 43 | 43 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 55 | 0 | 42 | 65 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 88 | 11 | 36 | 36 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 54 | 0 | 42 | 66 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 88 | 11 | 36 | 36 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 39 | 0 | 36 | 59 | 25 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 83 | 11 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $660,000 |
| 2024 | New York Jets | released |
| 2024 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $660,000 |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,140,000 |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,070,000 |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2026 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $850,000 |
| 2027 | California Chargers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,780,000 |
| 2028 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,060,000 |
| 2029 | California Chargers | released |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,880,000 |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2030 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2030 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,400,000 |
| 2031 | New York Giants | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2031 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,010,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | released |





