Gustavo Dayton
6' 4", 293 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 24 (2024)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | IND |
12 | 0 | 7 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.220 |
| 2034 | IND |
16 | 16 | 30 | 5.7 | 8 | 2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 6 | 1.6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.510 |
| 2033 | IND |
16 | 16 | 38 | 6.4 | 12 | 6 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 10 | 2.1 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6.9 | 0.660 |
| 2032 | IND |
16 | 16 | 57 | 9.3 | 24 | 8 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 8 | 1.5 | 2 | 12 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.620 |
| 2031 | IND |
13 | 13 | 36 | 7.6 | 9 | 4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0 | 7 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.8 | 0.590 |
| 2030 | IND |
16 | 16 | 27 | 6.1 | 13 | 6 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3.5 | 0 | 7 | 1.6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 0.480 |
| 2029 | IND |
15 | 15 | 35 | 7.4 | 11 | 4 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 6.1 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5.7 | 0.420 |
| 2028 | IND |
11 | 11 | 18 | 5.5 | 9 | 4 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0 | 5 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.440 |
| 2027 | IND |
15 | 15 | 52 | 9.7 | 24 | 5 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 8 | 1.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6.5 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | IND |
16 | 15 | 43 | 7.2 | 17 | - | - | 8.5 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 4.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 8 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 8.8 | 0.780 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 16 | 22 | 5.7 | 17 | - | - | 2.5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.7 | 0.430 |
| 2024 | IND |
15 | 8 | 13 | 3.1 | 2 | - | - | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.320 |
| Career | 177 | 157 | 378 | 6.9 | 151 | 40 | 1.1 | 46.5 | 114 | 8 | 29 | 4.0 | 0 | 57 | 1.2 | 6 | 61 | 10.5 | 100.0 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 31 | 72.0 | 6.000 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | IND |
1 | 1 | 2 | 9.1 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | IND |
1 | 1 | 5 | 11.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | IND |
1 | 1 | 4 | 12.3 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 11 | 11.1 | 5 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 82 | 28 | 68 | 20 | 25 | 60 | 80 | 50 | 41 | 24 | 31 | 60 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 82 | 48 | 68 | 41 | 58 | 32 | 100 | 51 | 73 | 56 | 36 | 70 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 83 | 48 | 69 | 42 | 59 | 36 | 100 | 51 | 74 | 57 | 45 | 70 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 82 | 46 | 68 | 40 | 58 | 36 | 99 | 50 | 72 | 54 | 50 | 69 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 82 | 48 | 68 | 42 | 60 | 39 | 99 | 49 | 75 | 57 | 62 | 70 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 82 | 28 | 68 | 24 | 42 | 41 | 100 | 48 | 59 | 28 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 28 | 68 | 25 | 33 | 40 | 100 | 47 | 59 | 28 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 82 | 28 | 67 | 23 | 33 | 40 | 100 | 46 | 58 | 28 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 83 | 27 | 68 | 24 | 33 | 39 | 100 | 51 | 58 | 26 | 64 | 64 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 62 | 37 | 59 | 15 | 33 | 53 | 81 | 50 | 40 | 41 | 54 | 54 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 62 | 38 | 59 | 20 | 33 | 54 | 80 | 50 | 40 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 61 | 37 | 57 | 19 | 31 | 55 | 78 | 49 | 40 | 42 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 60 | 37 | 57 | 19 | 31 | 56 | 96 | 49 | 40 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 58 | 30 | 48 | 14 | 28 | 46 | 82 | 44 | 39 | 42 | 48 | 48 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 63 | 28 | 50 | 12 | 24 | 42 | 72 | 46 | 44 | 38 | 50 | 50 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 62 | 27 | 48 | 4 | 24 | 40 | 66 | 37 | 44 | 38 | 48 | 48 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 27 | 47 | 4 | 24 | 41 | 66 | 37 | 44 | 38 | 48 | 48 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 75 | 22 | 49 | 5 | 31 | 34 | 83 | 34 | 54 | 29 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 75 | 22 | 49 | 5 | 30 | 34 | 83 | 34 | 54 | 29 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 75 | 19 | 50 | 5 | 18 | 27 | 77 | 24 | 55 | 29 | 52 | 52 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 75 | 19 | 50 | 5 | 18 | 27 | 77 | 24 | 55 | 29 | 52 | 52 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 34 | 56 | 16 | 35 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 58 | 26 | 36 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 56 | 16 | 35 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 58 | 26 | 36 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 35 | 47 | 6 | 31 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 58 | 18 | 30 | 38 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2027 | Indianapolis Colts | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2027 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $57,870,000 |
| 2027 | Indianapolis Colts | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2028 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $23,210,000 |
| 2028 | Indianapolis Colts | placed on injured reserve |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $41,460,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $22,400,000 |
| 2032 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2032 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,710,000 |
| 2032 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2034 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $11,270,000 |
