Josh Sutton
5' 10", 203 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEN |
16 | 2 | 73 | 231 | 3.16 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 18 | 23 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 7 | 21 | 28.8 | - | 0 | - | -0.2 | 0.230 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 3 | 92 | 422 | 4.59 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 40 | 19 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 13 | 19 | 20.7 | - | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.240 |
| 2021 | SFO |
15 | 7 | 170 | 907 | 5.34 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 57 | 23 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 29 | 44 | 25.9 | - | 2 | - | 6.6 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 11 | 262 | 1,267 | 4.84 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 71 | 28 | 10 | - | - | - | - | 45 | 63 | 24.0 | - | 6 | - | 9.1 | 1.000 |
| Career | 63 | 23 | 597 | 2,827 | 4.74 | 12 | 17 | - | - | 71 | 93 | 31 | - | - | - | - | 94 | 147 | 24.6 | - | 8 | - | 18.2 | 2.150 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEN |
16 | 2 | 33 | 23 | 69.7 | 208 | 0 | 6.30 | 9.04 | 82 | 1 | 3.0 | 10.5 | 33 | 7 | 21.2 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.230 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 58.8 | 67 | 1 | 3.94 | 6.70 | 31 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 16 | 1 | 5.9 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.240 |
| 2021 | SFO |
15 | 7 | 33 | 25 | 75.8 | 221 | 1 | 6.70 | 8.84 | 140 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 28 | 14 | 42.4 | - | - | 19 | 8 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 11 | 53 | 35 | 66.0 | 305 | 1 | 5.75 | 8.71 | 198 | 2 | 3.8 | 13.1 | 31 | 13 | 24.5 | - | - | 21 | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 1.000 |
| Career | 63 | 23 | 136 | 93 | 68.4 | 801 | 3 | 5.89 | 8.61 | 451 | 3 | 2.2 | 10.3 | 33 | 35 | 25.7 | - | - | 70 | 20 | 11 | 0 | - | 7.4 | 2.150 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEN |
16 | 2 | 43 | 420 | 9.8 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.230 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 3 | 40 | 381 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2021 | SFO |
15 | 7 | 3 | 28 | 9.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 11 | 7 | 109 | 15.6 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 1.000 |
| Career | 63 | 23 | 93 | 938 | 10.1 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 2.0 | 2.150 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 29 | 114 | 3.93 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 17 | 8 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 9 | 31.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 29 | 114 | 3.93 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 17 | 8 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 9 | 31.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 26 | 0 | 6.50 | 8.67 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.1 | 14 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 26 | 0 | 6.50 | 8.67 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.1 | 14 | 2 | 50.0 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 8 | 51 | 6.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 8 | 51 | 6.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 55 | 64 | 90 | 71 | 74 | 80 | 28 | 42 | 26 | 51 | 59 | 82 | 0 | 62 | 73 | 61 | 61 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 27 | 67 | 66 | 100 | 80 | 79 | 86 | 35 | 48 | 32 | 54 | 100 | 92 | 0 | 68 | 78 | 70 | 70 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 67 | 66 | 98 | 75 | 77 | 88 | 38 | 50 | 34 | 56 | 95 | 88 | 0 | 64 | 75 | 68 | 68 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 28 | 66 | 64 | 98 | 74 | 75 | 87 | 38 | 50 | 35 | 56 | 94 | 86 | 0 | 63 | 75 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 66 | 64 | 99 | 75 | 75 | 86 | 38 | 49 | 34 | 56 | 96 | 87 | 0 | 64 | 76 | 68 | 68 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 29 | 38 | 51 | 56 | 42 | 48 | 93 | 50 | 53 | 28 | 60 | 71 | 52 | 0 | 24 | 60 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 38 | 51 | 55 | 41 | 48 | 94 | 51 | 54 | 28 | 60 | 70 | 51 | 0 | 24 | 59 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 30 | 28 | 50 | 46 | 37 | 44 | 84 | 37 | 36 | 28 | 54 | 60 | 47 | 0 | 23 | 59 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 28 | 50 | 46 | 36 | 44 | 84 | 38 | 36 | 28 | 54 | 60 | 46 | 0 | 23 | 58 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 31 | 27 | 49 | 47 | 36 | 46 | 83 | 36 | 37 | 30 | 52 | 61 | 47 | 0 | 22 | 58 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,660,000 |
| 2022 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,660,000 |
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2023 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,290,000 |
| 2024 | Tennessee Titans | released |

