Edwin Scott
6' 0", 206 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 24 (2023)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYJ |
5 | 2 | 4 | 6.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 16.7 | 1 | 4 | 11.1 | 44.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.090 |
| 2031 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 27 | 14.4 | 4 | 12 | 14.8 | 44.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | CHI |
14 | 8 | 28 | 6.8 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 55 | 14.1 | 11 | 22 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.6 | 0.560 |
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 75 | 10.8 | 34 | 10 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 75 | 12.0 | 9 | 48 | 12.0 | 64.0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5.9 | 0.680 |
| 2028 | CHI |
14 | 14 | 43 | 7.3 | 20 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 84 | 15.6 | 15 | 34 | 17.9 | 40.5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.8 | 0.840 |
| 2027 | DAL |
10 | 4 | 28 | 8.8 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 27 | 10.7 | 5 | 20 | 18.5 | 74.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | IND |
1 | 0 | 3 | 11.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 23.8 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| 2026 | IND |
15 | 2 | 17 | 7.6 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.340 |
| 2025 | IND |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.000 |
| 2024 | IND |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.000 |
| 2023 | IND |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.2 | 0.100 |
| Career | 93 | 49 | 214 | 8.4 | 83 | 15 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 282 | 12.0 | 55 | 153 | 19.5 | 54.3 | 32 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 27.3 | 3.170 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYJ |
5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2031 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | CHI |
14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2028 | CHI |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.840 |
| 2027 | DAL |
10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2026 | IND |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2025 | IND |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2024 | IND |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2023 | IND |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 93 | 49 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 3.170 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 7 | 16.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 10 | 25.6 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 7 | 9.6 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 11.6 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 1 | 5 | 7.6 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 13.8 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 3 | 22 | 9.8 | 4 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 27 | 13.2 | 2 | 18 | 7.4 | 66.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYJ |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 15 | 22 | 86 | 60 | 32 | 32 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 62 | 20 | 44 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 22 | 20 | 48 | 71 | 78 | 49 | 39 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 76 | 22 | 50 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 20 | 48 | 70 | 78 | 49 | 39 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 77 | 24 | 49 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 23 | 36 | 24 | 92 | 68 | 29 | 37 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 50 | 32 | 47 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 36 | 24 | 92 | 68 | 28 | 37 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 49 | 32 | 47 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 24 | 35 | 24 | 92 | 71 | 28 | 38 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 48 | 38 | 46 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 37 | 22 | 93 | 72 | 28 | 38 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 46 | 38 | 46 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 25 | 37 | 23 | 92 | 74 | 33 | 36 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 46 | 42 | 46 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 39 | 23 | 92 | 75 | 34 | 36 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 46 | 42 | 46 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 26 | 38 | 27 | 92 | 80 | 42 | 38 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 40 | 30 | 94 | 85 | 41 | 37 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 48 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 27 | 28 | 41 | 77 | 56 | 43 | 40 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 80 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 29 | 42 | 75 | 55 | 43 | 40 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 81 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 28 | 29 | 41 | 76 | 54 | 44 | 40 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 81 | 47 | 47 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 25 | 41 | 75 | 53 | 44 | 40 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 68 | 46 | 46 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 29 | 24 | 30 | 70 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 68 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 27 | 29 | 76 | 58 | 35 | 33 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 75 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 30 | 24 | 22 | 67 | 58 | 33 | 28 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 75 | 42 | 42 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 24 | 23 | 67 | 57 | 32 | 29 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 76 | 42 | 42 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 31 | 16 | 13 | 77 | 58 | 37 | 12 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 61 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,350,000 |
| 2027 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2027 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $5,240,000 |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from SS |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,270,000 |
| 2032 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2032 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | New York Jets | released |
| 2032 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |



