Derek Schwartz
5' 11", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 27 (2023)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | DET |
9 | 3 | 8 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 10 | 7.8 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | 70.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.190 |
| 2032 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 5 | 8.1 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 15.9 | 1 | 2 | 14.3 | 28.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.060 |
| 2032 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.030 |
| 2031 | DET |
10 | 0 | 12 | 9.8 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 17 | 10.9 | 1 | 7 | 5.9 | 41.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.250 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 7 | 30 | 6.8 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33 | 9.1 | 3 | 22 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.420 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 78 | 9.6 | 17 | 6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 62 | 11.3 | 5 | 37 | 8.1 | 59.7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 0.600 |
| 2028 | ARI |
14 | 14 | 92 | 12.9 | 24 | 9 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 77 | 14.3 | 8 | 38 | 10.4 | 49.4 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6.8 | 1.000 |
| 2027 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 81 | 10.6 | 27 | 13 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 84 | 13.4 | 7 | 39 | 8.3 | 46.4 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 0.790 |
| 2026 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 109 | 14.5 | 33 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 46 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 98 | 12.5 | 30 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 51 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.760 |
| 2024 | ARI |
14 | 13 | 69 | 12.2 | 24 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 35 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 4.5 | 0.520 |
| 2023 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 112 | 14.0 | 27 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 10 | 54 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.8 | 0.590 |
| Career | 147 | 118 | 696 | 11.6 | 196 | 29 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 6 | 290 | 6.2 | 65 | 340 | 22.4 | 100.0 | 31 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 49.9 | 6.210 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | DET |
9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2032 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2032 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2031 | DET |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2028 | ARI |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2027 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2026 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.760 |
| 2024 | ARI |
14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2023 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| Career | 147 | 118 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 6.210 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | DET |
1 | 0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 8 | 16.4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 11 | 19.7 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 9 | 25.4 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 4 | 6.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 35 | 15.4 | 12 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1.8 | 2 | 11 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 52 | 29 | 46 | 60 | 74 | 67 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 58 | 32 | 51 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 22 | 69 | 25 | 79 | 91 | 74 | 66 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 80 | 42 | 64 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 69 | 31 | 79 | 98 | 74 | 66 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 80 | 57 | 64 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 23 | 54 | 40 | 75 | 75 | 57 | 58 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 70 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 53 | 40 | 76 | 74 | 57 | 58 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 70 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 24 | 70 | 34 | 60 | 100 | 69 | 64 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 52 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 70 | 34 | 60 | 100 | 71 | 64 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 51 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 33 | 58 | 100 | 72 | 64 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 51 | 61 | 61 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 73 | 32 | 58 | 100 | 73 | 64 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 26 | 54 | 39 | 75 | 73 | 57 | 57 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 71 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 40 | 76 | 72 | 56 | 56 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 73 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 27 | 53 | 42 | 76 | 71 | 56 | 56 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 73 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 42 | 77 | 70 | 54 | 55 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 74 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 28 | 49 | 36 | 73 | 58 | 44 | 48 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 74 | 49 | 49 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 48 | 37 | 74 | 70 | 43 | 48 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 75 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 29 | 39 | 26 | 55 | 66 | 44 | 41 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 75 | 43 | 43 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 43 | 24 | 51 | 60 | 48 | 42 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 68 | 44 | 44 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 30 | 43 | 18 | 34 | 62 | 42 | 45 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 54 | 38 | 38 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 42 | 17 | 32 | 61 | 41 | 44 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 52 | 37 | 37 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 31 | 41 | 15 | 31 | 59 | 41 | 43 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 52 | 36 | 36 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 40 | 15 | 31 | 58 | 41 | 43 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 53 | 36 | 36 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 32 | 39 | 16 | 27 | 58 | 22 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 53 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $16,250,000 |
| 2027 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,790,000 |
| 2029 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $25,960,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | changed primary position from SS |
| 2030 | New York Jets | released |
| 2030 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $18,400,000 |
| 2032 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2032 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2032 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2033 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2033 | Los Angeles Rams | released |





