Malachi Markel
6' 3", 312 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 11 (2023)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 16 | 7.9 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.9 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.210 |
| 2032 | CLE |
16 | 2 | 15 | 7.3 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | 0.420 |
| 2031 | CLE |
10 | 0 | 8 | 6.4 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | 4 | 3.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.230 |
| 2030 | CLE |
13 | 1 | 17 | 7.2 | 8 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 0 | 3 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.250 |
| 2029 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 11 | 6.5 | 7 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 3 | 1.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | CLE |
15 | 0 | 15 | 7.2 | 6 | 3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.190 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 5 | 22 | 6.6 | 15 | 5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0 | 7 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 14.3 | 28.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.680 |
| 2026 | CAR |
14 | 0 | 19 | 6.2 | 6 | - | - | 2.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.470 |
| 2025 | CAR |
15 | 5 | 12 | 4.6 | 8 | - | - | 2.5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 19 | 7.4 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.600 |
| 2023 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 7 | 4.8 | 3 | - | - | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.7 | 0.220 |
| Career | 163 | 22 | 161 | 6.5 | 84 | 16 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 42 | 4 | 20 | 3.1 | 0 | 22 | 0.9 | 3 | 24 | 13.6 | 100.0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 41.4 | 4.060 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CLE |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 48 | 36 | 54 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 47 | 71 | 2 | 30 | 31 | 43 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 76 | 55 | 60 | 10 | 33 | 16 | 68 | 88 | 2 | 35 | 41 | 61 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 76 | 56 | 60 | 10 | 34 | 16 | 68 | 88 | 2 | 37 | 45 | 61 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 69 | 36 | 57 | 10 | 15 | 33 | 79 | 76 | 2 | 52 | 44 | 55 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 64 | 35 | 57 | 9 | 16 | 24 | 80 | 76 | 3 | 32 | 53 | 53 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 64 | 36 | 56 | 11 | 16 | 23 | 82 | 77 | 3 | 32 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 64 | 36 | 56 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 83 | 76 | 3 | 32 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 63 | 35 | 55 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 84 | 74 | 3 | 32 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 62 | 34 | 55 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 85 | 74 | 3 | 32 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 77 | 51 | 60 | 7 | 23 | 16 | 71 | 88 | 2 | 43 | 61 | 61 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 78 | 40 | 61 | 7 | 24 | 16 | 70 | 82 | 2 | 44 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 79 | 41 | 62 | 8 | 23 | 15 | 71 | 82 | 2 | 44 | 61 | 61 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 80 | 41 | 62 | 10 | 24 | 15 | 70 | 82 | 2 | 45 | 61 | 61 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 79 | 43 | 61 | 10 | 22 | 15 | 69 | 83 | 2 | 45 | 61 | 61 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 80 | 43 | 62 | 10 | 22 | 15 | 68 | 83 | 2 | 45 | 61 | 61 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 81 | 44 | 64 | 10 | 20 | 14 | 70 | 84 | 2 | 45 | 62 | 62 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 76 | 53 | 61 | 9 | 18 | 16 | 74 | 88 | 2 | 41 | 61 | 61 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 66 | 41 | 58 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 86 | 81 | 3 | 33 | 55 | 55 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 66 | 41 | 58 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 87 | 80 | 3 | 33 | 55 | 55 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 62 | 40 | 57 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 82 | 77 | 3 | 33 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 63 | 40 | 57 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 82 | 78 | 3 | 33 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 58 | 32 | 50 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 78 | 78 | 3 | 33 | 48 | 48 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carolina Panthers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $8,820,000 |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $46,570,000 |
| 2031 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,710,000 |
| 2033 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,320,000 |


