Efrain Rice
6' 1", 246 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 32 (2023)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DEN |
16 | 12 | 72 | 44 | 61.1 | 382 | 3 | 5.31 | 8.68 | 132 | 7 | 9.7 | 19.1 | 33 | 20 | 27.8 | 28 | 38.9 | 27 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3.8 | 0.380 |
| 2030 | IND |
16 | 7 | 59 | 33 | 55.9 | 358 | 3 | 6.07 | 10.85 | 178 | 6 | 10.2 | 20.7 | 29 | 18 | 30.5 | 22 | 37.3 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3.3 | 0.440 |
| 2029 | CAR |
15 | 4 | 53 | 31 | 58.5 | 235 | 2 | 4.43 | 7.58 | 67 | 3 | 5.7 | 23.5 | 43 | 11 | 20.8 | 20 | 37.7 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.180 |
| 2028 | CAR |
14 | 5 | 34 | 16 | 47.1 | 147 | 0 | 4.32 | 9.19 | 54 | 4 | 11.8 | 18.8 | 32 | 5 | 14.7 | 10 | 29.4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.150 |
| 2027 | DET |
11 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 56.3 | 99 | 1 | 6.19 | 11.00 | 23 | 2 | 12.5 | 9.9 | 25 | 3 | 18.8 | 6 | 37.5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.080 |
| 2026 | DET |
11 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 63.3 | 281 | 0 | 9.37 | 14.79 | 150 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.4 | 34 | 15 | 50.0 | - | - | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.260 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 9 | 21 | 15 | 71.4 | 211 | 3 | 10.05 | 14.07 | 86 | 1 | 4.8 | 10.2 | 31 | 11 | 52.4 | - | - | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.210 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 10 | 72 | 44 | 61.1 | 401 | 2 | 5.57 | 9.11 | 183 | 5 | 6.9 | 22.6 | 32 | 20 | 27.8 | - | - | 13 | 5 | 8 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 64.3 | 78 | 0 | 5.57 | 8.67 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 33 | 3 | 21.4 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.140 |
| Career | 131 | 55 | 371 | 220 | 59.3 | 2,192 | 14 | 5.91 | 9.96 | 891 | 28 | 7.5 | 18.2 | 43 | 106 | 28.6 | 86 | 23.2 | 97 | 33 | 32 | 0 | 9 | 19.5 | 2.410 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DEN |
16 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 2.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 247 | 376 | 3 | 1.1 | 0.380 |
| 2030 | IND |
16 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 1.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 191 | 285 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.440 |
| 2029 | CAR |
15 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 66.7 | 4.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 125 | 226 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.180 |
| 2028 | CAR |
14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 4.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 69 | 181 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.150 |
| 2027 | DET |
11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 116 | 162 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.080 |
| 2026 | DET |
11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 145 | 134 | - | 0.2 | 0.260 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 3.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 154 | 206 | - | 0.7 | 0.210 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 2.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 176 | 318 | - | 1.4 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 109 | 155 | - | 0.8 | 0.140 |
| Career | 131 | 55 | 17 | 38 | 44.7 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1,332 | 2,043 | 9 | 6.5 | 2.410 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 57.1 | 93 | 1 | 13.29 | 23.25 | 67 | 1 | 14.3 | 21.2 | 56 | 4 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 14 | 0 | 4.67 | 7.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 11 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 28 | 0 | 5.60 | 9.33 | 9 | 2 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 18 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 32 | 1 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 21 | 2 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 64.7 | 167 | 2 | 9.82 | 15.18 | 98 | 3 | 17.6 | 23.3 | 56 | 9 | 52.9 | - | - | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 37 | 33 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 18 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 15 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 1.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 63 | 73 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 44 | 78 | 45 | 21 | 66 | 45 | 52 | 73 | 5 | 53 | 18 | 58 | 28 | 48 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 41 | 44 | 45 | 12 | 58 | 54 | 68 | 58 | 4 | 77 | 15 | 66 | 29 | 44 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 40 | 44 | 45 | 12 | 58 | 54 | 69 | 58 | 4 | 78 | 15 | 66 | 33 | 45 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 69 | 69 | 42 | 11 | 75 | 37 | 61 | 69 | 4 | 55 | 42 | 60 | 41 | 47 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 69 | 69 | 41 | 12 | 82 | 49 | 66 | 69 | 4 | 55 | 42 | 64 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 45 | 68 | 48 | 16 | 62 | 46 | 50 | 60 | 6 | 83 | 16 | 54 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 44 | 68 | 48 | 16 | 61 | 45 | 50 | 60 | 6 | 84 | 15 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 63 | 56 | 41 | 12 | 86 | 54 | 72 | 72 | 4 | 54 | 21 | 67 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 64 | 56 | 41 | 12 | 87 | 54 | 73 | 67 | 4 | 53 | 22 | 68 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 66 | 55 | 41 | 11 | 88 | 53 | 72 | 67 | 4 | 54 | 21 | 68 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 67 | 54 | 41 | 10 | 90 | 53 | 73 | 67 | 4 | 69 | 22 | 69 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 41 | 67 | 37 | 2 | 52 | 42 | 40 | 57 | 6 | 61 | 8 | 51 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 53 | 68 | 34 | 2 | 51 | 41 | 40 | 57 | 6 | 61 | 8 | 50 | 41 | 41 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 66 | 33 | 2 | 52 | 42 | 40 | 58 | 6 | 60 | 8 | 50 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 52 | 66 | 33 | 2 | 51 | 41 | 40 | 58 | 6 | 60 | 10 | 50 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 50 | 48 | 33 | 2 | 83 | 56 | 65 | 58 | 4 | 61 | 8 | 71 | 45 | 45 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 58 | 51 | 31 | 2 | 74 | 52 | 58 | 62 | 4 | 53 | 10 | 66 | 45 | 45 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 58 | 52 | 32 | 2 | 73 | 50 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 53 | 10 | 66 | 44 | 44 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $8,210,000 |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,470,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2031 | Denver Broncos | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,100,000 |



