Nate Madison
6' 1", 212 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 8 (2022)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYG |
3 | 0 | 4 | 10.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.4 | 2 | 5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.110 |
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 1 | 21 | 6.5 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 36 | 12.9 | 9 | 16 | 25.0 | 44.4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.600 |
| 2030 | PHI |
8 | 1 | 11 | 11.8 | 7 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 17.6 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 40.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.140 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 79 | 10.8 | 22 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 65 | 11.4 | 7 | 50 | 10.8 | 76.9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.6 | 0.530 |
| 2028 | LAC |
16 | 9 | 36 | 7.9 | 14 | 6 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 46 | 12.8 | 4 | 28 | 8.7 | 60.9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.570 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 11 | 7.8 | 6 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 21 | 11.2 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | LAC |
16 | 10 | 35 | 7.4 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 26 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 3.6 | 0.470 |
| 2025 | LAC |
12 | 1 | 16 | 8.9 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 14 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.280 |
| 2024 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 78 | 10.1 | 20 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 42 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.610 |
| 2023 | LAC |
16 | 6 | 27 | 10.1 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.290 |
| 2022 | LAC |
16 | 4 | 22 | 8.5 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 0.370 |
| Career | 151 | 64 | 340 | 9.1 | 117 | 13 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 10 | 192 | 6.0 | 39 | 230 | 20.3 | 100.0 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 33.0 | 4.200 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYG |
3 | 0 | 5 | 39 | 7.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 199 | 22.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 1 | 58 | 566 | 9.8 | 1 | 1.7 | 34 | 694 | 20.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.600 |
| 2030 | PHI |
8 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 59 | 19.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 33 | 293 | 8.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2028 | LAC |
16 | 9 | 18 | 117 | 6.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 284 | 20.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 46 | 296 | 6.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 144 | 20.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | LAC |
16 | 10 | 43 | 344 | 8.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2025 | LAC |
12 | 1 | 16 | 91 | 5.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 109 | 54.5 | 1 | 50.0 | - | 1.0 | 0.280 |
| 2024 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 35 | 196 | 5.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 71 | 23.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2023 | LAC |
16 | 6 | 39 | 338 | 8.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 38 | 842 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2022 | LAC |
16 | 4 | 45 | 323 | 7.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 30 | 613 | 20.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| Career | 151 | 64 | 339 | 2,618 | 7.7 | 1 | 0.3 | 140 | 3,015 | 21.5 | 1 | 0.7 | 6 | 2.0 | 4.200 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 10.6 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | LAC |
3 | 3 | 13 | 10.1 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | LAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 5 | 15 | 8.3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 3.4 | 2 | 9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | LAC |
3 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 2.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | LAC |
1 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 50 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 5 | 13 | 50 | 3.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 68 | 22.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 51 | 100 | 75 | 42 | 100 | 36 | 65 | 72 | 57 | 68 | 82 | 27 | 66 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 15 | 82 | 66 | 39 | 94 | 36 | 76 | 56 | 51 | 54 | 60 | 31 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 15 | 80 | 68 | 40 | 92 | 36 | 76 | 56 | 52 | 56 | 59 | 34 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 16 | 76 | 62 | 43 | 90 | 31 | 75 | 46 | 46 | 50 | 57 | 37 | 48 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 16 | 80 | 62 | 44 | 90 | 31 | 76 | 47 | 48 | 50 | 57 | 40 | 48 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 14 | 94 | 60 | 47 | 86 | 32 | 74 | 50 | 49 | 49 | 56 | 45 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 11 | 100 | 40 | 48 | 79 | 32 | 72 | 51 | 50 | 28 | 53 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 11 | 98 | 29 | 47 | 78 | 18 | 52 | 38 | 47 | 26 | 53 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 11 | 98 | 28 | 47 | 76 | 17 | 52 | 38 | 47 | 25 | 53 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 16 | 71 | 40 | 30 | 100 | 20 | 31 | 50 | 37 | 44 | 87 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 16 | 70 | 40 | 28 | 100 | 20 | 30 | 50 | 36 | 36 | 69 | 40 | 40 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 14 | 68 | 42 | 28 | 100 | 19 | 29 | 50 | 37 | 36 | 69 | 39 | 39 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 14 | 66 | 42 | 28 | 96 | 18 | 41 | 51 | 36 | 36 | 69 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 8 | 100 | 28 | 50 | 98 | 17 | 41 | 36 | 50 | 38 | 70 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 8 | 83 | 37 | 41 | 98 | 17 | 41 | 35 | 50 | 38 | 70 | 41 | 41 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 12 | 84 | 37 | 42 | 96 | 16 | 41 | 51 | 34 | 36 | 69 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 10 | 84 | 37 | 42 | 96 | 16 | 41 | 52 | 34 | 36 | 69 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 7 | 82 | 28 | 30 | 94 | 4 | 33 | 50 | 33 | 22 | 69 | 36 | 36 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 8 | 72 | 31 | 24 | 100 | 4 | 26 | 47 | 38 | 26 | 81 | 35 | 35 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 6 | 90 | 23 | 32 | 80 | 4 | 38 | 38 | 47 | 17 | 56 | 35 | 35 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 6 | 90 | 22 | 32 | 79 | 4 | 39 | 38 | 47 | 16 | 55 | 35 | 35 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 7 | 68 | 31 | 22 | 100 | 4 | 25 | 46 | 37 | 24 | 81 | 34 | 34 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 7 | 69 | 31 | 22 | 100 | 4 | 26 | 45 | 37 | 24 | 81 | 34 | 34 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 34 | 7 | 67 | 23 | 16 | 100 | 4 | 25 | 39 | 28 | 21 | 81 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $12,580,000 |
| 2027 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,080,000 |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from SS |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2031 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | released |
| 2033 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2033 | Houston Texans | released |




