Chad Halcomb
5' 10", 181 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2022)
Drafted By: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | NYJ |
14 | 13 | 44 | 6.8 | 10 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 1 | 69 | 15.1 | 11 | 33 | 15.9 | 47.8 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5.1 | 0.610 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 58 | 7.3 | 13 | 4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 47 | 8.7 | 10 | 41 | 21.3 | 87.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | 0.710 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
13 | 12 | 23 | 5.6 | 17 | 4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 41 | 9.5 | 5 | 19 | 12.2 | 46.3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.470 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
15 | 15 | 53 | 7.0 | 15 | 8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 64 | 10.9 | 9 | 42 | 14.1 | 65.6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.8 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
6 | 6 | 14 | 5.5 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.330 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
13 | 13 | 35 | 6.0 | 13 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 25 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.600 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 53 | 7.3 | 13 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 2 | - | - | 18 | 45 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.650 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
12 | 1 | 20 | 9.7 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 20 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 8 | 6.2 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.100 |
| Career | 121 | 91 | 308 | 6.8 | 89 | 18 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 13 | 221 | 6.2 | 78 | 244 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 37.4 | 4.220 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | NYJ |
14 | 13 | 14 | 145 | 10.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 70 | 17.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 28 | 244 | 8.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
13 | 12 | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
15 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
6 | 6 | 10 | 68 | 6.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
13 | 13 | 39 | 478 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 46 | 413 | 9.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
12 | 1 | 24 | 221 | 9.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 44 | 435 | 9.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 121 | 91 | 208 | 2,026 | 9.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 70 | 17.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 0.0 | 4.220 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 4 | 15 | 7.7 | 5 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 11.3 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 2 | 9 | 8.1 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 7 | 27 | 7.4 | 10 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 5.9 | 5 | 22 | 27.8 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 11.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 2 | 13 | 127 | 9.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 0 | 7 | 68 | 9.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 7 | 22 | 218 | 9.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 31 | 84 | 48 | 48 | 77 | 76 | 70 | 98 | 0 | 76 | 71 | 33 | 56 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 38 | 100 | 43 | 39 | 100 | 82 | 50 | 97 | 0 | 66 | 67 | 36 | 59 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 40 | 100 | 41 | 41 | 100 | 82 | 49 | 97 | 0 | 67 | 67 | 37 | 59 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 39 | 99 | 42 | 42 | 98 | 83 | 50 | 96 | 0 | 70 | 67 | 43 | 59 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 39 | 99 | 43 | 42 | 98 | 83 | 52 | 96 | 0 | 72 | 67 | 46 | 59 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 23 | 92 | 77 | 27 | 88 | 78 | 88 | 82 | 0 | 96 | 70 | 58 | 63 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 26 | 100 | 70 | 28 | 91 | 78 | 92 | 77 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 65 | 65 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 26 | 100 | 70 | 28 | 90 | 79 | 94 | 78 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 65 | 65 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 25 | 100 | 70 | 28 | 90 | 78 | 94 | 78 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 65 | 65 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 24 | 100 | 68 | 29 | 91 | 80 | 95 | 78 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 65 | 65 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 24 | 100 | 68 | 28 | 90 | 79 | 96 | 76 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 65 | 65 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 23 | 100 | 67 | 28 | 90 | 79 | 95 | 76 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 64 | 64 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 23 | 100 | 68 | 28 | 89 | 78 | 98 | 73 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 65 | 65 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 24 | 100 | 67 | 28 | 88 | 79 | 96 | 74 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 64 | 64 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 24 | 98 | 67 | 28 | 87 | 79 | 74 | 98 | 0 | 100 | 77 | 62 | 62 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 23 | 98 | 68 | 27 | 86 | 78 | 75 | 98 | 0 | 100 | 77 | 62 | 62 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 22 | 98 | 68 | 26 | 84 | 77 | 75 | 98 | 0 | 100 | 78 | 62 | 62 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 17 | 91 | 66 | 14 | 83 | 67 | 62 | 97 | 0 | 100 | 78 | 55 | 55 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $630,000 |
| 2023 | New York Jets | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,780,000 |
| 2024 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,540,000 |
| 2026 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,820,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $25,430,000 |
| 2030 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,190,000 |
