Chester Johnston
5' 11", 190 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2022)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CAR |
8 | 0 | 5 | 5.6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 8 | 8.3 | 3 | 3 | 37.5 | 37.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.120 |
| 2031 | ATL |
6 | 0 | 8 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14 | 13.7 | 4 | 7 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.170 |
| 2030 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.000 |
| 2029 | HOU |
10 | 5 | 12 | 4.4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33 | 15.7 | 6 | 11 | 18.2 | 33.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.270 |
| 2028 | KCY |
16 | 13 | 42 | 6.1 | 6 | 6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 49 | 10.4 | 8 | 35 | 16.3 | 71.4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.4 | 0.650 |
| 2027 | KCY |
14 | 14 | 50 | 7.0 | 10 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 5 | 80 | 16.1 | 12 | 44 | 15.0 | 55.0 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.690 |
| 2026 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 37 | 5.9 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 32 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 7.1 | 0.970 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 8 | 31 | 6.9 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.9 | 0.550 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 7 | 24 | 7.9 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 2.7 | 0.230 |
| 2023 | KCY |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.040 |
| Career | 113 | 59 | 209 | 6.4 | 45 | 11 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 11 | 186 | 7.3 | 59 | 177 | 31.7 | 95.2 | 30 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 33.3 | 3.690 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CAR |
8 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2031 | ATL |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2030 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2029 | HOU |
10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2028 | KCY |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2027 | KCY |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2026 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2023 | KCY |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| Career | 113 | 59 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 3.690 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 19 | 72 | 41 | 33 | 57 | 74 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 40 | 23 | 39 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 26 | 85 | 56 | 53 | 70 | 74 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 64 | 27 | 55 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 28 | 85 | 55 | 54 | 71 | 74 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 65 | 27 | 56 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 29 | 85 | 56 | 55 | 72 | 73 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 66 | 32 | 56 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 29 | 85 | 56 | 56 | 72 | 73 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 66 | 33 | 56 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 30 | 86 | 56 | 57 | 73 | 75 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 68 | 38 | 57 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 30 | 86 | 55 | 58 | 73 | 75 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 68 | 40 | 57 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 29 | 87 | 55 | 59 | 72 | 75 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 68 | 44 | 57 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 15 | 74 | 58 | 39 | 57 | 74 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 46 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 7 | 70 | 49 | 38 | 47 | 64 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 46 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 7 | 70 | 49 | 38 | 46 | 64 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 45 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 10 | 92 | 63 | 52 | 60 | 71 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 59 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 11 | 94 | 64 | 52 | 61 | 72 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 60 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 61 | 48 | 24 | 40 | 50 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 45 | 36 | 36 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 61 | 47 | 24 | 39 | 50 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 44 | 35 | 35 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 83 | 64 | 34 | 52 | 54 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 61 | 49 | 49 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 83 | 64 | 33 | 52 | 54 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 61 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 60 | 44 | 23 | 37 | 50 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 43 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 65 | 48 | 25 | 41 | 51 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 37 | 37 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 71 | 52 | 26 | 48 | 49 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 57 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 0 | 71 | 53 | 26 | 48 | 50 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 57 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 0 | 54 | 34 | 10 | 36 | 44 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 47 | 27 | 27 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 0 | 54 | 34 | 10 | 36 | 44 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 47 | 27 | 27 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 0 | 50 | 30 | 0 | 21 | 29 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 47 | 21 | 21 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $630,000 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,550,000 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $1,850,000 |
| 2025 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,050,000 |
| 2026 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,400,000 |
| 2027 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,440,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Jacksonville Jaguars | placed on injured reserve |
| 2031 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2031 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2032 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | Washington Commanders | released |




