Xavier Malchow
5' 11", 257 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2022)
Drafted By: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | JAC |
5 | 1 | 5 | 9.6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.070 |
| 2030 | PHI |
16 | 1 | 11 | 13.3 | 4 | 5 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 10 | 12.7 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | PHI |
14 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.020 |
| 2028 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 52 | 9.2 | 14 | 10 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 2 | 17 | 4.2 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.5 | 0.640 |
| 2027 | ATL |
16 | 12 | 55 | 12.9 | 29 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 20 | 5.8 | 1 | 16 | 5.0 | 80.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.570 |
| 2026 | CIN |
13 | 3 | 10 | 12.4 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.100 |
| 2025 | NOS |
16 | 12 | 77 | 13.3 | 19 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 44 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 7.1 | 0.700 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 52 | 11.6 | 23 | - | - | 3.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.670 |
| 2023 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.010 |
| 2022 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.000 |
| Career | 116 | 60 | 263 | 11.7 | 100 | 20 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 3 | 51 | 2.9 | 6 | 89 | 11.8 | 100.0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 34.5 | 2.910 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 4 | 10.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 4 | 15.4 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 3 | 10 | 12.7 | 6 | - | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 5 | 18 | 12.7 | 8 | - | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 60 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 45 | 32 | 26 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 33 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 81 | 38 | 0 | 12 | 33 | 60 | 48 | 29 | 34 | 0 | 30 | 48 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 78 | 39 | 0 | 12 | 34 | 60 | 47 | 28 | 37 | 0 | 31 | 47 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 78 | 40 | 0 | 12 | 34 | 60 | 46 | 29 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 47 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 78 | 40 | 0 | 12 | 34 | 60 | 46 | 29 | 37 | 0 | 39 | 47 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 88 | 38 | 0 | 12 | 34 | 60 | 54 | 29 | 34 | 0 | 45 | 47 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 31 | 44 | 61 | 29 | 23 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 83 | 36 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 58 | 51 | 34 | 17 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 83 | 36 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 59 | 51 | 34 | 17 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 84 | 37 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 59 | 50 | 32 | 15 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 82 | 38 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 59 | 50 | 32 | 15 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 98 | 24 | 0 | 8 | 30 | 40 | 59 | 28 | 24 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 99 | 34 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 59 | 32 | 24 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 34 | 0 | 8 | 30 | 40 | 60 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 34 | 0 | 10 | 30 | 39 | 61 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 79 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 46 | 43 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 78 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 46 | 42 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 78 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 39 | 27 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 86 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 29 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 36 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 32 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 32 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $630,000 |
| 2023 | New Orleans Saints | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $720,000 |
| 2024 | New Orleans Saints | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,910,000 |
| 2025 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $9,370,000 |
| 2026 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2026 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,470,000 |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,220,000 |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | placed on injured reserve |
| 2031 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2031 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2032 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | Miami Dolphins | released |




