Norm Coughenour
6' 0", 200 lbs
Draft: Round 15, Pick 12 (2020)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | JAC |
16 | 7 | 31 | 6.9 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 12 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.6 | 0.530 |
| 2023 | JAC |
16 | 10 | 60 | 12.9 | 17 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 19 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 4.8 | 0.600 |
| 2022 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 5 | 21.1 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| 2021 | CHI |
16 | 15 | 67 | 9.4 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 34 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.3 | 0.670 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 67 | 9.4 | 21 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 39 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.780 |
| Career | 80 | 48 | 230 | 9.7 | 73 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 4 | - | - | 17 | 105 | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | - | 21.6 | 2.630 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | JAC |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 29 | 563 | 19.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2023 | JAC |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2022 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2021 | CHI |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.780 |
| Career | 80 | 48 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 29 | 563 | 19.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 2.630 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | JAC |
2 | 1 | 10 | 14.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 3 | 17.2 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 13 | 15.0 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | JAC |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 63 | 15.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 63 | 15.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 91 | 0 | 87 | 41 | 32 | 84 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 22 | 55 | 55 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 0 | 54 | 54 | 26 | 82 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 26 | 54 | 54 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 0 | 56 | 51 | 28 | 83 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 25 | 55 | 55 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 28 | 86 | 0 | 78 | 35 | 34 | 92 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 21 | 52 | 52 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 85 | 0 | 78 | 34 | 35 | 93 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 21 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 29 | 80 | 0 | 78 | 33 | 19 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 21 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 80 | 0 | 79 | 33 | 19 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 20 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 30 | 79 | 0 | 61 | 30 | 16 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 20 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 78 | 0 | 62 | 30 | 16 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 20 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 31 | 75 | 0 | 60 | 26 | 17 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 20 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 75 | 0 | 60 | 26 | 17 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 20 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 32 | 87 | 0 | 32 | 38 | 6 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 26 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 88 | 0 | 32 | 39 | 6 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 26 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 33 | 75 | 0 | 28 | 22 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 26 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from SS |
| 2022 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,350,000 |
| 2023 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2023 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,910,000 |
| 2023 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position from FS |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2025 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from SS |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | released |


