T.J. Montemayor
6' 3", 278 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 15 (2022)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | DET |
16 | 15 | 36 | 7.1 | 12 | 5 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3.9 | 0 | 5 | 1.2 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7.5 | 0.760 |
| 2031 | DET |
15 | 15 | 31 | 6.0 | 8 | 9 | 2.9 | 9.0 | 23 | 9 | 5 | 7.6 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 1 | 6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9.7 | 0.940 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 13 | 37 | 6.3 | 15 | 8 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 20 | 12 | 4 | 5.4 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.9 | 0.710 |
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 15 | 43 | 7.9 | 14 | 7 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 6.0 | 0 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10.3 | 0.980 |
| 2028 | DET |
14 | 12 | 35 | 7.0 | 14 | 8 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2.9 | 0 | 14 | 3.2 | 1 | 5 | 7.1 | 35.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8.0 | 0.740 |
| 2027 | DET |
15 | 14 | 33 | 5.6 | 13 | 4 | 1.1 | 4.5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 3.2 | 0 | 9 | 1.7 | 1 | 4 | 11.1 | 44.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.6 | 0.840 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 16 | 34 | 6.4 | 18 | - | - | 9.0 | 17 | 23 | 5 | 5.7 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 10.7 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 16 | 44 | 7.2 | 17 | - | - | 11.5 | 44 | 24 | 4 | 9.4 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 12.1 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | DET |
15 | 14 | 51 | 9.5 | 18 | - | - | 12.5 | 11 | 14 | 4 | 5.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8.3 | 0.740 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 14 | 47 | 8.3 | 21 | - | - | 13.0 | 26 | 11 | 5 | 7.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 9.8 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | DET |
10 | 10 | 16 | 6.0 | 8 | - | - | 2.0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 3.9 | 0.330 |
| Career | 165 | 154 | 407 | 7.1 | 158 | 41 | 1.1 | 88.0 | 186 | 124 | 40 | 5.8 | 1 | 50 | 0.9 | 6 | 60 | 12.0 | 100.0 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 23 | 97.9 | 9.040 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 1 | 1 | 2.4 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 2 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 3 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 3 | 8 | 5.7 | 0 | - | - | 2.5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 2 | 5 | 6.5 | 2 | - | - | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 3 | 10.9 | 1 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 3 | 8 | 5.4 | 1 | - | - | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7.9 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
1 | 1 | 1 | 17.6 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 12 | 28 | 6.0 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 6.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 41 | 41 | 85 | 23 | 45 | 45 | 70 | 93 | 80 | 70 | 46 | 58 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 60 | 61 | 80 | 38 | 30 | 29 | 98 | 95 | 60 | 40 | 48 | 69 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 58 | 60 | 80 | 37 | 29 | 30 | 98 | 95 | 58 | 42 | 56 | 68 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 58 | 58 | 80 | 36 | 28 | 31 | 98 | 92 | 61 | 43 | 61 | 67 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 69 | 62 | 80 | 38 | 31 | 33 | 81 | 92 | 65 | 46 | 71 | 71 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 61 | 80 | 39 | 32 | 32 | 80 | 93 | 64 | 45 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 68 | 61 | 80 | 39 | 32 | 32 | 79 | 93 | 63 | 44 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 82 | 85 | 84 | 48 | 45 | 45 | 100 | 100 | 84 | 72 | 85 | 85 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 83 | 86 | 84 | 49 | 45 | 45 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 73 | 86 | 86 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 65 | 60 | 76 | 38 | 28 | 32 | 76 | 93 | 63 | 43 | 68 | 68 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 64 | 58 | 76 | 37 | 37 | 31 | 76 | 93 | 62 | 42 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 74 | 77 | 69 | 30 | 25 | 40 | 100 | 84 | 77 | 74 | 76 | 76 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 76 | 65 | 70 | 31 | 25 | 41 | 100 | 85 | 77 | 62 | 74 | 74 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 55 | 64 | 60 | 18 | 26 | 16 | 63 | 68 | 42 | 62 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 54 | 64 | 60 | 18 | 26 | 15 | 62 | 68 | 42 | 62 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 74 | 64 | 64 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 95 | 77 | 62 | 62 | 70 | 70 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 75 | 64 | 64 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 82 | 77 | 63 | 62 | 69 | 69 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 75 | 64 | 63 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 82 | 76 | 64 | 62 | 69 | 69 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 70 | 72 | 62 | 24 | 30 | 25 | 90 | 75 | 60 | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 54 | 58 | 19 | 23 | 20 | 70 | 71 | 48 | 48 | 58 | 58 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 60 | 54 | 57 | 19 | 23 | 20 | 69 | 71 | 47 | 47 | 57 | 57 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 57 | 54 | 52 | 7 | 18 | 15 | 67 | 70 | 38 | 47 | 54 | 54 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $36,150,000 |
| 2026 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $65,430,000 |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $51,760,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,010,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2030 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,020,000 |
| 2030 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2032 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $28,420,000 |
