A.J. Collier
5' 11", 189 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 28 (2020)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
13 | 11 | 40 | 7.0 | 10 | - | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 33 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.590 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 77 | 9.8 | 27 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 45 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.4 | 0.760 |
| 2024 | HOU |
8 | 8 | 38 | 10.1 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 27 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.330 |
| 2023 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 89 | 10.3 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 7 | - | - | 12 | 64 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 6.3 | 0.760 |
| 2022 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 93 | 12.0 | 27 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 16 | 64 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.0 | 0.740 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 98 | 11.7 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 12 | 64 | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 7.0 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | HOU |
10 | 10 | 62 | 12.0 | 14 | - | - | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 3 | - | - | 10 | 44 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.480 |
| Career | 95 | 93 | 497 | 10.5 | 118 | - | - | 3.5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 25 | - | - | 66 | 341 | - | - | - | 10 | 5 | - | 37.3 | 4.450 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU |
13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.760 |
| 2024 | HOU |
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2023 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.760 |
| 2022 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | HOU |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| Career | 95 | 93 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 4.450 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU |
3 | 3 | 15 | 8.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 15 | 8.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 92 | 72 | 74 | 34 | 82 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 100 | 78 | 78 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 28 | 76 | 65 | 99 | 93 | 41 | 74 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 82 | 80 | 80 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 81 | 67 | 95 | 89 | 39 | 75 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 85 | 80 | 80 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 29 | 82 | 66 | 96 | 89 | 40 | 76 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 85 | 80 | 80 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 80 | 66 | 97 | 90 | 41 | 76 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 85 | 80 | 80 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 30 | 100 | 87 | 75 | 68 | 31 | 80 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 100 | 88 | 75 | 67 | 31 | 81 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 31 | 79 | 58 | 88 | 90 | 27 | 74 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 84 | 75 | 75 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 79 | 58 | 88 | 90 | 27 | 74 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 83 | 75 | 75 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 32 | 73 | 51 | 76 | 82 | 21 | 69 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 83 | 68 | 68 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 72 | 50 | 76 | 82 | 21 | 68 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 83 | 67 | 67 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 33 | 90 | 68 | 54 | 53 | 17 | 69 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 92 | 69 | 54 | 52 | 17 | 69 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 34 | 82 | 60 | 50 | 44 | 16 | 68 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 100 | 53 | 53 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Houston Texans | placed on injured reserve |
| 2021 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $31,810,000 |
| 2022 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $35,420,000 |
| 2023 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $33,610,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,260,000 |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,450,000 |
