Matthew Brandon
5' 11", 185 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 29 (2022)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | BAL |
16 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 31 | 0 | 6.20 | 7.75 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 14 | 2 | 40.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.020 |
| 2032 | CHI |
16 | 9 | 101 | 67 | 66.3 | 741 | 4 | 7.34 | 11.06 | 340 | 5 | 5.0 | 27.2 | 39 | 37 | 36.6 | 47 | 46.5 | 31 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 7.9 | 0.590 |
| 2031 | PHI |
16 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 79.2 | 321 | 4 | 13.38 | 16.89 | 125 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.1 | 34 | 14 | 58.3 | 14 | 58.3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.260 |
| 2030 | PHI |
16 | 9 | 60 | 33 | 55.0 | 422 | 1 | 7.03 | 12.79 | 246 | 10 | 16.7 | 12.0 | 51 | 19 | 31.7 | 23 | 38.3 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.220 |
| 2029 | PHI |
16 | 14 | 116 | 63 | 54.3 | 614 | 8 | 5.29 | 9.75 | 222 | 5 | 4.3 | 22.1 | 56 | 33 | 28.4 | 43 | 37.1 | 32 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4.9 | 0.350 |
| 2028 | NED |
16 | 1 | 43 | 27 | 62.8 | 320 | 0 | 7.44 | 11.85 | 100 | 5 | 11.6 | 25.6 | 31 | 17 | 39.5 | 20 | 46.5 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.160 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 10 | 63 | 34 | 54.0 | 387 | 4 | 6.14 | 11.38 | 157 | 4 | 6.3 | 17.6 | 44 | 20 | 31.7 | 24 | 38.1 | 27 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.180 |
| 2026 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 147 | 75 | 51.0 | 972 | 5 | 6.61 | 12.96 | 482 | 11 | 7.5 | 24.9 | 61 | 45 | 30.6 | - | - | 43 | 9 | 16 | 2 | - | 7.9 | 0.520 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 9 | 88 | 53 | 60.2 | 604 | 1 | 6.86 | 11.40 | 301 | 5 | 5.7 | 25.4 | 67 | 32 | 36.4 | - | - | 25 | 12 | 7 | 1 | - | 6.1 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | IND |
16 | 12 | 54 | 29 | 53.7 | 416 | 3 | 7.70 | 14.34 | 177 | 2 | 3.7 | 22.0 | 68 | 19 | 35.2 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | - | 4.0 | 0.300 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 9 | 55 | 26 | 47.3 | 390 | 3 | 7.09 | 15.00 | 179 | 8 | 14.5 | 25.8 | 69 | 17 | 30.9 | - | - | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.230 |
| Career | 176 | 90 | 756 | 430 | 56.9 | 5,218 | 33 | 6.90 | 12.13 | 2,336 | 55 | 7.3 | 21.9 | 69 | 255 | 33.7 | 173 | 22.9 | 222 | 79 | 74 | 4 | 9 | 46.4 | 3.280 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | BAL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2032 | CHI |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 85 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2031 | PHI |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2030 | PHI |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2029 | PHI |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2028 | NED |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2026 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | IND |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| Career | 176 | 90 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 85 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 0.0 | 3.280 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 55.6 | 35 | 0 | 3.89 | 7.00 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 22 | 1 | 20.0 | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | DEN |
2 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 38.9 | 72 | 0 | 4.00 | 10.29 | 23 | 2 | 11.1 | 27.3 | 25 | 4 | 57.1 | - | - | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 20 | 0 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 20 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 28 | 13 | 46.4 | 127 | 0 | 4.54 | 9.77 | 45 | 2 | 7.1 | 27.7 | 25 | 6 | 21.4 | 3 | 10.7 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | DEN |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 83 | 100 | 20 | 42 | 34 | 41 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 33 | 25 | 41 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 86 | 100 | 22 | 48 | 35 | 66 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 40 | 26 | 47 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 86 | 100 | 21 | 50 | 35 | 67 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 40 | 26 | 47 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 65 | 82 | 40 | 27 | 38 | 34 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 53 | 32 | 40 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 64 | 88 | 40 | 29 | 38 | 36 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 53 | 37 | 39 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 92 | 100 | 36 | 61 | 42 | 73 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 50 | 45 | 53 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 94 | 100 | 42 | 61 | 42 | 74 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 54 | 49 | 52 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 72 | 100 | 40 | 38 | 46 | 44 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 37 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 72 | 100 | 40 | 37 | 46 | 44 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 100 | 39 | 39 | 45 | 44 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 37 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 100 | 38 | 38 | 45 | 42 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 100 | 38 | 40 | 45 | 42 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 67 | 98 | 37 | 38 | 45 | 40 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 35 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 69 | 96 | 37 | 38 | 44 | 40 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 35 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 88 | 96 | 37 | 38 | 44 | 39 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 47 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 90 | 96 | 38 | 37 | 44 | 39 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 47 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 90 | 96 | 38 | 36 | 44 | 38 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 47 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 84 | 90 | 37 | 37 | 40 | 36 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 47 | 48 | 48 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 72 | 100 | 40 | 42 | 39 | 42 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 40 | 50 | 50 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 86 | 74 | 35 | 44 | 32 | 47 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 54 | 43 | 43 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 87 | 72 | 36 | 44 | 32 | 47 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 55 | 43 | 43 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 34 | 62 | 100 | 23 | 31 | 25 | 34 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 40 | 39 | 39 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 62 | 100 | 23 | 31 | 25 | 34 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 40 | 39 | 39 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 35 | 63 | 100 | 22 | 29 | 23 | 32 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 40 | 38 | 38 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 63 | 100 | 22 | 28 | 23 | 32 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 40 | 38 | 38 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 36 | 56 | 100 | 5 | 16 | 7 | 20 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 40 | 27 | 27 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 37 | 56 | 100 | 5 | 16 | 7 | 20 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 40 | 27 | 27 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 37 | 48 | 100 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 40 | 23 | 23 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,410,000 |
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2026 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $8,290,000 |
| 2027 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $41,770,000 |
| 2029 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $11,430,000 |
| 2030 | Philadelphia Eagles | changed primary position from FL |
| 2031 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $10,920,000 |
| 2032 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2032 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $9,080,000 |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $10,860,000 |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2033 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2034 | Baltimore Ravens | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $3,880,000 |





