Sam Staigvil
5' 8", 186 lbs
Draft: Round 27, Pick 9 (2020)
Drafted By: California Chargers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DEN |
16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 13 | 41 | 24 | 58.5 | 244 | 2 | 5.95 | 10.17 | 76 | 3 | 7.3 | 9.5 | 27 | 17 | 41.5 | - | - | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.140 |
| 2022 | DEN |
16 | 7 | 96 | 55 | 57.3 | 544 | 5 | 5.67 | 9.89 | 281 | 6 | 6.3 | 23.6 | 40 | 25 | 26.0 | - | - | 25 | 8 | 8 | 0 | - | 3.5 | 0.220 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 55.0 | 120 | 0 | 6.00 | 10.91 | 54 | 0 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 27 | 6 | 30.0 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.090 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 80.0 | 132 | 0 | 8.80 | 11.00 | 47 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.1 | 43 | 4 | 26.7 | - | - | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.080 |
| Career | 80 | 20 | 173 | 102 | 59.0 | 1,040 | 7 | 6.01 | 10.20 | 458 | 9 | 5.2 | 17.4 | 43 | 52 | 30.1 | - | - | 45 | 16 | 16 | 0 | - | 7.8 | 0.530 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DEN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 40 | 749 | 18.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2022 | DEN |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 36 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 16 | 300 | 18.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 75 | 18.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| Career | 80 | 20 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 62 | 1,160 | 18.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.530 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 73 | 44 | 52 | 41 | 75 | 28 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 26 | 49 | 49 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 26 | 68 | 43 | 49 | 34 | 74 | 24 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 71 | 45 | 48 | 36 | 76 | 24 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 26 | 47 | 47 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 27 | 72 | 45 | 47 | 37 | 74 | 25 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 26 | 46 | 46 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 72 | 44 | 47 | 37 | 74 | 25 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 46 | 46 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 44 | 46 | 36 | 74 | 26 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 44 | 46 | 36 | 74 | 27 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 29 | 83 | 53 | 33 | 46 | 84 | 16 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 33 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 84 | 53 | 33 | 47 | 85 | 16 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 33 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 37 | 34 | 32 | 74 | 10 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 26 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 61 | 36 | 34 | 32 | 74 | 10 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 26 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 31 | 58 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 68 | 3 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 26 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,670,000 |
| 2022 | California Chargers | released |
| 2022 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,500,000 |
| 2023 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2023 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,120,000 |
| 2024 | Denver Broncos | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,670,000 |
| 2025 | Denver Broncos | released |


