Leslie Cates
5' 10", 183 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2021)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 43 | 5.7 | 12 | 5 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 61 | 10.0 | 14 | 32 | 23.0 | 52.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.9 | 0.830 |
| 2029 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 52 | 5.8 | 7 | 5 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2 | 67 | 11.2 | 15 | 40 | 22.4 | 59.7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5.7 | 0.680 |
| 2028 | PHI |
15 | 14 | 37 | 6.4 | 17 | 6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2 | 42 | 8.2 | 7 | 22 | 16.7 | 52.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.770 |
| 2027 | PHI |
13 | 13 | 51 | 8.5 | 14 | 7 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 40 | 8.1 | 2 | 30 | 5.0 | 75.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.480 |
| 2026 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 59 | 8.5 | 24 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 5.8 | 0.730 |
| 2025 | PHI |
15 | 15 | 45 | 6.7 | 12 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 21 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.4 | 0.770 |
| 2024 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 58 | 7.1 | 12 | - | - | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 37 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.9 | 0.830 |
| 2023 | PHI |
14 | 14 | 49 | 7.5 | 15 | - | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 22 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.640 |
| 2022 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 62 | 6.9 | 10 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 29 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 5.5 | 0.940 |
| 2021 | PHI |
10 | 10 | 23 | 5.3 | 8 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.9 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.4 | 0.360 |
| Career | 147 | 146 | 479 | 6.9 | 131 | 23 | 0.6 | 11.5 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0.6 | 18 | 210 | 3.9 | 78 | 270 | 37.1 | 100.0 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 55.6 | 7.030 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 71 | 17.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| 2029 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 43 | 306 | 7.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 36 | 770 | 21.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2028 | PHI |
15 | 14 | 26 | 197 | 7.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 538 | 25.6 | 1 | 4.8 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.770 |
| 2027 | PHI |
13 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2026 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 139 | 23.2 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2025 | PHI |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 64 | 21.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.770 |
| 2024 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 17 | 235 | 13.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 35 | 773 | 22.1 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| 2023 | PHI |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | 668 | 27.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| 2022 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 33 | 276 | 8.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 41 | 1,073 | 26.2 | 2 | 4.9 | - | 2.0 | 0.940 |
| 2021 | PHI |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 48 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| Career | 147 | 146 | 120 | 1,021 | 8.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 172 | 4,144 | 24.1 | 3 | 1.7 | 11 | 3.0 | 7.030 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI |
1 | 1 | 4 | 8.3 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8.3 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI |
1 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 52 | 52.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 52 | 52.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 68 | 54 | 53 | 62 | 24 | 64 | 50 | 53 | 34 | 78 | 37 | 38 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 74 | 78 | 68 | 74 | 34 | 61 | 80 | 58 | 48 | 70 | 45 | 52 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 72 | 78 | 68 | 80 | 33 | 61 | 79 | 57 | 46 | 73 | 46 | 64 | 65 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 81 | 87 | 93 | 80 | 45 | 62 | 94 | 73 | 74 | 99 | 66 | 63 | 83 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 70 | 77 | 75 | 62 | 42 | 63 | 100 | 72 | 70 | 100 | 67 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 87 | 89 | 100 | 86 | 34 | 58 | 72 | 59 | 46 | 77 | 50 | 82 | 82 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 87 | 89 | 100 | 86 | 34 | 58 | 71 | 59 | 46 | 77 | 49 | 82 | 82 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 76 | 75 | 60 | 42 | 63 | 100 | 71 | 69 | 100 | 67 | 71 | 71 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 76 | 74 | 58 | 42 | 63 | 100 | 71 | 69 | 100 | 67 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 90 | 100 | 87 | 34 | 58 | 70 | 58 | 44 | 76 | 48 | 82 | 82 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 87 | 90 | 100 | 88 | 33 | 58 | 68 | 58 | 43 | 75 | 48 | 82 | 82 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 67 | 74 | 71 | 57 | 41 | 63 | 100 | 72 | 69 | 100 | 67 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 67 | 73 | 69 | 55 | 42 | 63 | 100 | 74 | 70 | 100 | 67 | 68 | 68 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 82 | 88 | 97 | 74 | 21 | 54 | 61 | 50 | 30 | 62 | 47 | 75 | 75 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 84 | 88 | 83 | 76 | 21 | 53 | 86 | 49 | 44 | 59 | 45 | 75 | 75 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 61 | 69 | 83 | 44 | 26 | 57 | 86 | 66 | 44 | 100 | 68 | 64 | 64 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 60 | 68 | 83 | 43 | 26 | 57 | 86 | 67 | 44 | 100 | 69 | 64 | 64 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 58 | 70 | 34 | 8 | 47 | 68 | 49 | 33 | 88 | 69 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 52 | 58 | 70 | 50 | 9 | 48 | 68 | 49 | 33 | 73 | 70 | 55 | 55 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 66 | 56 | 54 | 41 | 5 | 26 | 59 | 32 | 16 | 66 | 42 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $620,000 |
| 2021 | Philadelphia Eagles | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed to a new contract: 4yrs, $9,880,000 |
| 2025 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $44,450,000 |
| 2026 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $34,430,000 |
| 2027 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $40,650,000 |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,470,000 |
| 2030 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,310,000 |
