Jerry Alexander
6' 1", 197 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2021)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 0 | 8 | 4.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 20 | 14.5 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 10 | 36 | 5.6 | 6 | 4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 41 | 8.9 | 6 | 29 | 14.6 | 70.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.7 | 0.540 |
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 12 | 45 | 7.3 | 4 | 3 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 50 | 12.0 | 2 | 35 | 4.0 | 70.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.1 | 0.610 |
| 2028 | DET |
16 | 15 | 77 | 10.3 | 21 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 66 | 12.3 | 8 | 50 | 12.1 | 75.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.780 |
| 2027 | MIA |
16 | 2 | 22 | 8.5 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 3 | 28 | 12.2 | 2 | 15 | 7.1 | 53.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.280 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 55 | 7.7 | 12 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 44 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 10 | 4.5 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.4 | 0.260 |
| 2024 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 28 | 8.1 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 16 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | TEN |
16 | 7 | 26 | 6.7 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 23 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | TEN |
11 | 2 | 20 | 8.9 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 1.7 | 0.170 |
| 2021 | BAL |
5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| Career | 160 | 64 | 327 | 7.6 | 71 | 17 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 7 | 205 | 6.4 | 39 | 239 | 19.0 | 100.0 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 37.0 | 4.170 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2028 | DET |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.780 |
| 2027 | MIA |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2024 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | TEN |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | TEN |
11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2021 | BAL |
5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 160 | 64 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 16 | 0.0 | 4.170 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 1 | 8 | 14.5 | 1 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 18.2 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 5 | 4.6 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 6 | 5.9 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 21 | 6.8 | 4 | 1 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 10 | 4.6 | 2 | 18 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 60 | 21 | 42 | 68 | 60 | 25 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 14 | 32 | 44 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 47 | 20 | 33 | 80 | 50 | 22 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 14 | 39 | 39 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 20 | 31 | 80 | 50 | 22 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 14 | 39 | 39 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 66 | 34 | 52 | 80 | 42 | 25 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 32 | 41 | 51 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 67 | 36 | 53 | 81 | 44 | 25 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 33 | 43 | 52 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 52 | 27 | 43 | 92 | 41 | 22 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 16 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 52 | 27 | 43 | 92 | 40 | 22 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 16 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 75 | 20 | 52 | 67 | 52 | 27 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 20 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 76 | 20 | 51 | 66 | 52 | 26 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 19 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 54 | 30 | 42 | 90 | 40 | 24 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 15 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 30 | 42 | 92 | 40 | 24 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 15 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 54 | 30 | 43 | 90 | 40 | 22 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 15 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 52 | 30 | 42 | 91 | 40 | 22 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 15 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 52 | 32 | 43 | 90 | 40 | 24 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 15 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 66 | 32 | 42 | 93 | 40 | 26 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 14 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 67 | 20 | 54 | 60 | 53 | 27 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 20 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 67 | 26 | 54 | 58 | 54 | 27 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 20 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 65 | 21 | 46 | 48 | 41 | 27 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 20 | 39 | 39 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 65 | 21 | 46 | 47 | 41 | 27 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 39 | 39 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 67 | 20 | 33 | 76 | 28 | 29 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 14 | 43 | 43 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 58 | 22 | 36 | 68 | 30 | 27 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 41 | 41 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 73 | 3 | 27 | 38 | 31 | 28 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 30 | 30 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 73 | 3 | 27 | 38 | 31 | 28 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 30 | 30 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 34 | 64 | 3 | 16 | 36 | 24 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 19 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $620,000 |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $710,000 |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2022 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $710,000 |
| 2023 | Tennessee Titans | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $7,430,000 |
| 2025 | Tennessee Titans | released |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,530,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2026 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,240,000 |
| 2029 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,100,000 |





