Oscar Gomez
6' 0", 194 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 22 (2021)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NED |
12 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 14.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.060 |
| 2030 | GBY |
5 | 2 | 5 | 7.4 | 5 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 11.6 | 1 | 3 | 9.1 | 27.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | KCY |
15 | 10 | 34 | 7.3 | 8 | 2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 39 | 9.9 | 3 | 27 | 7.7 | 69.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3.9 | 0.500 |
| 2028 | HOU |
16 | 5 | 16 | 6.5 | 6 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 21 | 11.3 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.280 |
| 2027 | ATL |
14 | 14 | 49 | 7.3 | 18 | 7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 65 | 11.5 | 8 | 35 | 12.3 | 53.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.590 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 40 | 7.2 | 15 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 31 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.4 | 0.570 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 96 | 11.5 | 26 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 58 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.2 | 0.710 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 92 | 11.0 | 26 | - | - | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2 | - | - | 12 | 51 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.9 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | NYG |
9 | 9 | 30 | 8.1 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 3.0 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 64 | 8.2 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 42 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.930 |
| 2021 | NYG |
11 | 11 | 22 | 6.0 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 15 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.630 |
| Career | 146 | 108 | 449 | 8.5 | 138 | 15 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 11 | 142 | 3.5 | 49 | 290 | 34.5 | 100.0 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 47.6 | 5.740 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NED |
12 | 0 | 30 | 172 | 5.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2030 | GBY |
5 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 162 | 16.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | KCY |
15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 32 | 16.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2028 | HOU |
16 | 5 | 37 | 161 | 4.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 42 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2027 | ATL |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 4 | 87 | 21.8 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | NYG |
9 | 9 | 13 | 123 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 41 | 298 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.930 |
| 2021 | NYG |
11 | 11 | 35 | 242 | 6.9 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.630 |
| Career | 146 | 108 | 167 | 1,108 | 6.6 | 2 | 1.2 | 14 | 236 | 16.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 2.0 | 5.740 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 1 | 6 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 12.0 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 2 | 9 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 6.5 | 3 | 9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 36 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 36 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 65 | 70 | 40 | 64 | 91 | 68 | 42 | 74 | 29 | 74 | 35 | 40 | 59 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 61 | 80 | 24 | 70 | 86 | 68 | 47 | 72 | 29 | 46 | 37 | 45 | 58 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 62 | 80 | 23 | 76 | 86 | 68 | 47 | 72 | 28 | 47 | 37 | 54 | 57 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 68 | 79 | 24 | 76 | 90 | 69 | 45 | 72 | 26 | 48 | 36 | 57 | 57 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 74 | 76 | 24 | 79 | 100 | 69 | 32 | 74 | 26 | 49 | 33 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 72 | 74 | 24 | 78 | 100 | 69 | 31 | 72 | 26 | 49 | 33 | 61 | 61 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 72 | 74 | 24 | 79 | 100 | 69 | 31 | 72 | 26 | 49 | 33 | 61 | 61 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 70 | 73 | 23 | 77 | 100 | 70 | 30 | 71 | 24 | 48 | 33 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 71 | 73 | 23 | 77 | 100 | 70 | 30 | 71 | 24 | 47 | 32 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 52 | 87 | 32 | 57 | 70 | 63 | 39 | 52 | 31 | 78 | 46 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 51 | 88 | 32 | 56 | 69 | 63 | 40 | 51 | 31 | 79 | 47 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 53 | 56 | 10 | 73 | 80 | 61 | 20 | 50 | 10 | 36 | 31 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 53 | 56 | 10 | 73 | 81 | 62 | 20 | 51 | 10 | 51 | 30 | 48 | 48 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 37 | 70 | 16 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 28 | 35 | 14 | 49 | 47 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 35 | 70 | 16 | 51 | 69 | 54 | 28 | 33 | 14 | 49 | 48 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 54 | 56 | 10 | 74 | 68 | 64 | 21 | 51 | 10 | 49 | 28 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 55 | 55 | 14 | 75 | 68 | 64 | 21 | 52 | 10 | 49 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 41 | 11 | 76 | 68 | 52 | 10 | 36 | 4 | 47 | 28 | 42 | 42 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 38 | 40 | 11 | 77 | 67 | 52 | 9 | 36 | 4 | 47 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 34 | 53 | 11 | 45 | 60 | 37 | 6 | 19 | 6 | 45 | 40 | 35 | 35 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 28 | 49 | 12 | 50 | 48 | 38 | 6 | 22 | 5 | 51 | 44 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 25 | 46 | 6 | 44 | 44 | 36 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 50 | 44 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,090,000 |
| 2025 | New York Giants | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2026 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,260,000 |
| 2027 | New York Giants | released |
| 2027 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,940,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2030 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2030 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2031 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | New England Patriots | released |





