Kai Sanderson
6' 2", 294 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 25 (2021)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 6 | 4.8 | 2 | 1 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | 4 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.280 |
| 2028 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 5 | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.110 |
| 2027 | CIN |
16 | 7 | 16 | 4.4 | 9 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 1 | 7 | 1.8 | 1 | 3 | 14.3 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.7 | 0.460 |
| 2026 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 35 | 6.9 | 11 | - | - | 2.5 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 5.2 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.7 | 0.500 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 2 | 17 | 6.0 | 5 | - | - | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.280 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 4 | 12 | 5.5 | 6 | - | - | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.300 |
| 2023 | PIT |
14 | 13 | 21 | 6.7 | 16 | - | - | 2.5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.0 | 0.460 |
| 2022 | KCY |
11 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2021 | DAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.010 |
| Career | 121 | 44 | 114 | 5.9 | 50 | 3 | 0.3 | 15.0 | 57 | 4 | 10 | 4.3 | 1 | 14 | 0.7 | 3 | 26 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 30.8 | 2.430 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CIN |
3 | 3 | 7 | 10.4 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 11 | 7.8 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | 4 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 45 | 48 | 52 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 33 | 49 | 24 | 29 | 33 | 44 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 61 | 38 | 50 | 12 | 10 | 31 | 58 | 48 | 44 | 36 | 36 | 50 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 61 | 37 | 50 | 12 | 10 | 34 | 59 | 48 | 44 | 37 | 35 | 50 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 61 | 39 | 50 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 61 | 47 | 45 | 39 | 39 | 51 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 62 | 38 | 50 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 63 | 46 | 47 | 40 | 40 | 51 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 63 | 53 | 44 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 39 | 49 | 30 | 26 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 64 | 55 | 44 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 40 | 49 | 29 | 26 | 51 | 51 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 49 | 39 | 50 | 18 | 9 | 10 | 58 | 45 | 40 | 36 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 48 | 39 | 51 | 18 | 9 | 10 | 58 | 45 | 40 | 37 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 68 | 53 | 45 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 42 | 46 | 29 | 26 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 69 | 54 | 45 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 41 | 46 | 28 | 26 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 54 | 45 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 43 | 45 | 29 | 26 | 54 | 54 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 55 | 45 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 42 | 46 | 29 | 25 | 54 | 54 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 54 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 37 | 42 | 22 | 25 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 68 | 43 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 46 | 42 | 22 | 25 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 39 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 43 | 38 | 23 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 44 | 39 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 43 | 38 | 24 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 32 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 30 | 17 | 40 | 35 | 35 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 51 | 32 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 30 | 17 | 31 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 19 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 24 | 4 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 50 | 23 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 24 | 5 | 28 | 33 | 33 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 34 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 22 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 21 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2021 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2021 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $620,000 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Browns | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $1,530,000 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2022 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $710,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $790,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $4,200,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2025 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,670,000 |
| 2028 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2028 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,620,000 |
| 2030 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | released |





