K.C. Cortez
6' 1", 259 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 6 (2021)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | LAC |
16 | 13 | 14 | 4.0 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 6 | 1.8 | 1 | 2 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.420 |
| 2029 | CLE |
14 | 11 | 16 | 4.8 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.310 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 1 | 5 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 5 | 3.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.110 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 14 | 11 | 3.6 | 6 | 3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 4.1 | 0 | 6 | 1.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.4 | 0.340 |
| 2026 | NED |
16 | 5 | 23 | 6.3 | 8 | - | - | 3.0 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 4.7 | 0.400 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 1 | 13 | 5.9 | 3 | - | - | 5.5 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 8.6 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.390 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 5 | 21 | 6.4 | 7 | - | - | 13.0 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 9.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 10 | 27 | 6.2 | 6 | - | - | 7.0 | 15 | 18 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | 6.6 | 0.640 |
| 2022 | DET |
16 | 7 | 15 | 5.7 | 11 | - | - | 6.0 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 6.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.1 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | DET |
15 | 9 | 10 | 4.9 | 10 | - | - | 3.5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.400 |
| Career | 157 | 76 | 155 | 5.2 | 62 | 4 | 0.2 | 48.0 | 110 | 89 | 25 | 5.6 | 0 | 18 | 0.6 | 6 | 25 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 47.2 | 4.040 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 | 2 | - | - | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 2 | - | - | 2.5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6.6 | 2 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 3 | 8 | 5.9 | 6 | - | - | 5.5 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 66 | 94 | 70 | 7 | 52 | 56 | 43 | 57 | 28 | 82 | 34 | 67 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 39 | 76 | 64 | 4 | 27 | 56 | 43 | 60 | 11 | 82 | 36 | 52 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 40 | 74 | 64 | 4 | 28 | 56 | 44 | 61 | 12 | 83 | 43 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 38 | 78 | 63 | 4 | 27 | 55 | 43 | 59 | 12 | 82 | 45 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 31 | 97 | 62 | 4 | 18 | 38 | 26 | 59 | 13 | 86 | 52 | 52 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 24 | 79 | 74 | 3 | 20 | 52 | 34 | 53 | 8 | 70 | 48 | 48 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 23 | 79 | 74 | 3 | 20 | 52 | 34 | 53 | 8 | 69 | 48 | 48 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 33 | 95 | 64 | 4 | 17 | 36 | 25 | 61 | 12 | 87 | 53 | 53 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 33 | 96 | 64 | 4 | 17 | 36 | 25 | 61 | 12 | 87 | 53 | 53 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 34 | 96 | 62 | 4 | 18 | 36 | 23 | 60 | 10 | 86 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 34 | 96 | 62 | 4 | 18 | 35 | 23 | 60 | 10 | 87 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 24 | 77 | 72 | 3 | 20 | 51 | 28 | 52 | 6 | 68 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 23 | 76 | 67 | 3 | 20 | 51 | 28 | 52 | 6 | 66 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 36 | 99 | 68 | 4 | 17 | 34 | 21 | 63 | 11 | 88 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 31 | 100 | 68 | 5 | 16 | 33 | 20 | 59 | 11 | 89 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 31 | 74 | 65 | 3 | 20 | 51 | 29 | 59 | 7 | 65 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 31 | 73 | 65 | 4 | 20 | 52 | 29 | 59 | 10 | 64 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 30 | 100 | 66 | 4 | 15 | 31 | 19 | 57 | 8 | 90 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 30 | 100 | 65 | 4 | 14 | 30 | 18 | 56 | 8 | 90 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 31 | 72 | 65 | 4 | 20 | 51 | 25 | 56 | 9 | 62 | 46 | 46 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,680,000 |
| 2026 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2026 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,790,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2027 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,820,000 |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,870,000 |
| 2030 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,660,000 |



