Gerald Peterson
6' 2", 289 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 3 (2021)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 15
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 15
Cap Cost: N/A
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2034 | KCY |
15 | 14 | 29 | 69 | 42.0 | 17.8 | 10 | 2.0 | 1 | 388 | 509 | 13 | 6.5 | 0.660 |
| 2033 | NED |
12 | 12 | 23 | 65 | 35.4 | 20.1 | 6 | 1.5 | 0 | 323 | 400 | 5 | 5.2 | 0.540 |
| 2032 | NED |
15 | 15 | 21 | 71 | 29.6 | 20.2 | 8 | 1.4 | 1 | 352 | 559 | 7 | 6.1 | 0.620 |
| 2031 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 40 | 107 | 37.4 | 23.6 | 6 | 1.0 | 4 | 453 | 583 | 12 | 9.3 | 0.920 |
| 2030 | HOU |
11 | 11 | 29 | 66 | 43.9 | 23.9 | 2 | 0.5 | 3 | 276 | 378 | 7 | 6.1 | 0.490 |
| 2029 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 40 | 94 | 42.6 | 22.1 | 1 | 0.2 | 7 | 426 | 625 | 4 | 7.1 | 0.730 |
| 2028 | HOU |
7 | 7 | 18 | 45 | 40.0 | 25.1 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 179 | 229 | 1 | 3.8 | 0.380 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 40 | 100 | 40.0 | 24.7 | 8 | 1.3 | 11 | 405 | 639 | 2 | 8.1 | 0.820 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 52 | 117 | 44.4 | 28.7 | 8 | 1.4 | 12 | 407 | 584 | - | 7.5 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | HOU |
11 | 11 | 29 | 70 | 41.4 | 26.3 | 2 | 0.5 | 3 | 266 | 371 | - | 6.3 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | HOU |
13 | 12 | 32 | 77 | 41.6 | 25.2 | 3 | 0.7 | 6 | 306 | 429 | - | 7.2 | 0.810 |
| 2023 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 38 | 111 | 34.2 | 26.7 | 12 | 1.9 | 5 | 416 | 618 | - | 9.4 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 29 | 85 | 34.1 | 24.4 | 5 | 0.9 | 6 | 349 | 538 | - | 5.8 | 0.590 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 32 | 90 | 35.6 | 21.8 | 8 | 1.4 | 1 | 413 | 587 | - | 6.4 | 0.690 |
| Career | 195 | 192 | 452 | 1,167 | 38.7 | 23.5 | 80 | 1.1 | 61 | 4,959 | 7,049 | 51 | 95.0 | 9.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | DEN |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 45.5 | 21.2 | 1 | 1.4 | 2 | 52 | 69 | 1 | - | - |
| 2031 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 31.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 27 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 8.3 | 1 | 2.4 | 1 | 24 | 42 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 19 | 49 | 2 | - | - |
| 2024 | HOU |
3 | 3 | 10 | 25 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 100 | 102 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 8 | 16 | 46 | 34.8 | 21.8 | 4 | 1.4 | 6 | 211 | 289 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | EN | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 74 | 22 | 96 | 44 | 40 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 99 | 24 | 93 | 38 | 42 | 69 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 99 | 24 | 93 | 40 | 54 | 69 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 90 | 47 | 100 | 64 | 70 | 72 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 30 | 100 | 59 | 75 | 75 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 80 | 24 | 92 | 40 | 61 | 61 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 80 | 24 | 92 | 40 | 61 | 61 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 78 | 22 | 92 | 41 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 22 | 92 | 40 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 79 | 23 | 90 | 42 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 77 | 23 | 90 | 41 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 27 | 100 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 27 | 100 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 59 | 74 | 74 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 29 | 100 | 60 | 75 | 75 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 70 | 22 | 88 | 36 | 56 | 56 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 94 | 22 | 98 | 34 | 67 | 67 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 92 | 26 | 96 | 59 | 70 | 70 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 92 | 27 | 96 | 49 | 69 | 69 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 91 | 19 | 80 | 49 | 63 | 63 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 76 | 21 | 75 | 40 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 75 | 17 | 68 | 32 | 52 | 52 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 75 | 17 | 68 | 32 | 52 | 52 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 34 | 70 | 15 | 68 | 24 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 70 | 15 | 68 | 25 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 35 | 69 | 6 | 62 | 16 | 43 | 43 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 68 | 6 | 62 | 16 | 43 | 43 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 36 | 63 | 0 | 54 | 11 | 37 | 37 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 37 | 63 | 0 | 54 | 11 | 37 | 37 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 37 | 58 | 0 | 50 | 4 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,280,000 |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,710,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,330,000 |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,180,000 |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,100,000 |
| 2030 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,610,000 |
| 2031 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2031 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2032 | New England Patriots | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,970,000 |
| 2033 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $10,510,000 |
| 2034 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2034 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,730,000 |
| 2035 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,460,000 |




