Otis Nakata
5' 10", 209 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 23 (2021)
Drafted By: New York Giants
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
3 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 66.7 | 124 | 6.89 | 10.33 | 2 | 0 | 123.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 38.9 | 4 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.030 |
| 2029 | IND |
1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 31 | 5.17 | 10.33 | 0 | 0 | 65.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 50.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.090 |
| 2028 | MIA |
8 | 3 | 134 | 84 | 62.7 | 827 | 6.17 | 9.85 | 6 | 0 | 95.0 | 7 | 5.2 | 3 | 15 | 57 | 42.5 | 20 | 14.9 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | MIA |
9 | 6 | 215 | 133 | 61.9 | 1,517 | 7.06 | 11.41 | 16 | 9 | 90.4 | 12 | 5.6 | 10 | 15 | 89 | 41.4 | 28 | 13.0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.360 |
| 2026 | TEN |
9 | 0 | 33 | 16 | 48.5 | 181 | 5.48 | 11.31 | 0 | 2 | 40.1 | 3 | 9.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.5 | 0.030 |
| 2025 | CAR |
2 | 1 | 38 | 21 | 55.3 | 180 | 4.74 | 8.57 | 0 | 1 | 56.9 | 3 | 7.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.6 | 0.030 |
| 2024 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 27 | 16 | 59.3 | 96 | 3.56 | 6.00 | 2 | 0 | 91.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | 0.010 |
| 2023 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 46.7 | 87 | 5.80 | 12.43 | 0 | 0 | 65.1 | 1 | 6.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | 0.050 |
| 2022 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 55 | 27 | 49.1 | 358 | 6.51 | 13.26 | 1 | 1 | 68.6 | 6 | 10.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.9 | 0.100 |
| 2021 | NYG |
5 | 3 | 137 | 82 | 59.9 | 846 | 6.18 | 10.32 | 4 | 4 | 75.3 | 8 | 5.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.8 | 0.130 |
| Career | 45 | 13 | 678 | 401 | 59.1 | 4,247 | 6.26 | 10.59 | 31 | 17 | 82.3 | 40 | 5.9 | 14 | 30 | 156 | 23.0 | 53 | 7.8 | 1 | 14.7 | 1.050 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
3 | 0 | 2 | -2 | -1.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2029 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2028 | MIA |
8 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 3.70 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 30.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | MIA |
9 | 6 | 11 | 30 | 2.73 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.360 |
| 2026 | TEN |
9 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10.00 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.030 |
| 2025 | CAR |
2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4.50 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.030 |
| 2024 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2023 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2022 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 7.67 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.100 |
| 2021 | NYG |
5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.130 |
| Career | 45 | 13 | 34 | 116 | 3.41 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11.8 | 1 | 2.9 | 5 | 7 | 20.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.050 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 47.1 | 99 | 5.82 | 12.38 | 0 | 1 | 41.1 | 0 | - | 3 | 2 | 4 | - | 3 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | TEN |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 47.1 | 99 | 5.82 | 12.38 | 0 | 1 | 41.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 23.5 | 3 | 17.6 | 1 | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | TEN |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 30 | 54 | 10 | 56 | 40 | 56 | 31 | 74 | 54 | 51 | 50 | 18 | 16 | 38 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 45 | 34 | 11 | 64 | 49 | 75 | 26 | 89 | 55 | 66 | 52 | 17 | 18 | 46 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 47 | 34 | 11 | 65 | 50 | 76 | 25 | 90 | 55 | 66 | 53 | 17 | 19 | 47 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 44 | 32 | 11 | 66 | 48 | 74 | 24 | 89 | 55 | 63 | 50 | 16 | 23 | 45 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 32 | 11 | 66 | 50 | 76 | 24 | 90 | 55 | 64 | 52 | 16 | 23 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 28 | 54 | 11 | 54 | 25 | 68 | 46 | 79 | 64 | 45 | 37 | 17 | 27 | 38 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 28 | 54 | 11 | 53 | 25 | 68 | 46 | 79 | 64 | 45 | 37 | 17 | 27 | 38 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 29 | 52 | 10 | 54 | 28 | 70 | 44 | 79 | 64 | 48 | 36 | 15 | 29 | 37 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 29 | 53 | 10 | 54 | 28 | 70 | 44 | 79 | 64 | 49 | 37 | 15 | 30 | 37 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 44 | 43 | 12 | 65 | 46 | 72 | 26 | 94 | 58 | 62 | 48 | 12 | 34 | 43 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 44 | 44 | 12 | 65 | 48 | 72 | 26 | 96 | 57 | 62 | 48 | 12 | 34 | 43 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 29 | 53 | 12 | 49 | 35 | 72 | 43 | 76 | 65 | 60 | 45 | 12 | 34 | 34 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 28 | 54 | 12 | 56 | 36 | 74 | 45 | 73 | 65 | 62 | 46 | 12 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 29 | 45 | 11 | 60 | 38 | 73 | 22 | 66 | 64 | 65 | 50 | 10 | 38 | 38 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 28 | 45 | 11 | 60 | 31 | 58 | 21 | 64 | 65 | 67 | 50 | 10 | 37 | 37 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 28 | 44 | 12 | 58 | 32 | 59 | 22 | 65 | 68 | 69 | 50 | 9 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 28 | 44 | 12 | 58 | 32 | 59 | 28 | 91 | 62 | 69 | 50 | 9 | 38 | 38 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 29 | 46 | 11 | 59 | 32 | 60 | 29 | 92 | 64 | 68 | 51 | 7 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 29 | 46 | 11 | 59 | 32 | 60 | 29 | 92 | 64 | 56 | 42 | 7 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 22 | 41 | 2 | 58 | 17 | 45 | 17 | 77 | 66 | 46 | 44 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 24 | 34 | 1 | 47 | 20 | 52 | 14 | 63 | 69 | 52 | 48 | 0 | 28 | 28 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 24 | 35 | 1 | 46 | 20 | 54 | 15 | 62 | 70 | 52 | 48 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Miami Dolphins | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $9,660,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,660,000 |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | released |




