Melvin Suliven
5' 9", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 31, Pick 31 (2020)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CHI |
2 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 17.9 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.060 |
| 2027 | JAC |
13 | 0 | 6 | 6.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 12.8 | 1 | 5 | 7.1 | 35.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.6 | 0.150 |
| 2026 | CAL |
15 | 5 | 25 | 9.0 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 12 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.280 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 6 | 22 | 9.4 | 12 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.240 |
| 2024 | ATL |
16 | 3 | 16 | 5.3 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.270 |
| 2023 | PHI |
12 | 0 | 13 | 9.8 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | LV |
3 | 0 | 5 | 10.8 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.040 |
| 2022 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2021 | DEN |
16 | 6 | 35 | 8.8 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 21 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.350 |
| 2020 | DEN |
12 | 5 | 30 | 9.3 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 22 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.230 |
| Career | 105 | 25 | 155 | 8.5 | 36 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 19 | 1.4 | 14 | 96 | 73.7 | 100.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 17.4 | 1.720 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CHI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2027 | JAC |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2026 | CAL |
15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2024 | ATL |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2023 | PHI |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | LV |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2022 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2021 | DEN |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2020 | DEN |
12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| Career | 105 | 25 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 1.720 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 79 | 62 | 21 | 58 | 55 | 57 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 89 | 22 | 56 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 75 | 56 | 37 | 52 | 52 | 63 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 86 | 24 | 55 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 69 | 61 | 31 | 41 | 46 | 62 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 78 | 27 | 50 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 48 | 78 | 22 | 13 | 32 | 56 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 67 | 30 | 38 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 48 | 78 | 25 | 13 | 37 | 56 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 72 | 37 | 37 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 49 | 79 | 26 | 14 | 38 | 58 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 74 | 39 | 39 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 49 | 80 | 26 | 14 | 38 | 58 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 75 | 40 | 40 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 48 | 77 | 27 | 14 | 40 | 58 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 74 | 39 | 39 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 48 | 78 | 27 | 14 | 40 | 58 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 75 | 39 | 39 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 49 | 78 | 26 | 13 | 37 | 56 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 74 | 39 | 39 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 49 | 78 | 26 | 13 | 37 | 56 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 75 | 39 | 39 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 65 | 55 | 21 | 19 | 25 | 61 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 45 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 65 | 54 | 21 | 19 | 25 | 62 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 45 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 47 | 76 | 25 | 13 | 36 | 55 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 75 | 38 | 38 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 46 | 76 | 25 | 12 | 36 | 54 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 60 | 37 | 37 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 44 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 53 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 61 | 34 | 34 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 66 | 43 | 16 | 3 | 30 | 53 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 61 | 35 | 35 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 38 | 68 | 12 | 1 | 27 | 43 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 28 | 28 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 37 | 58 | 13 | 2 | 27 | 43 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 27 | 27 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 36 | 56 | 13 | 2 | 28 | 44 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 27 | 27 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 49 | 56 | 13 | 2 | 28 | 43 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 30 | 30 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 57 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 32 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 27 | 27 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 41 | 63 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 26 | 26 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 33 | 59 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 22 | 22 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $2,940,000 |
| 2022 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2022 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |








