Dean Purslow
5' 10", 182 lbs
Draft: Round 8, Pick 18 (2020)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | MIA |
3 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 3.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| 2029 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2028 | TEN |
16 | 5 | 31 | 7.1 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 45 | 13.0 | 7 | 23 | 15.6 | 51.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.450 |
| 2027 | TEN |
16 | 14 | 40 | 7.0 | 9 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 46 | 12.1 | 7 | 26 | 15.2 | 56.5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.480 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 8 | 28 | 7.2 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 21 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.5 | 0.590 |
| 2025 | TEN |
8 | 4 | 14 | 6.7 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.190 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
16 | 11 | 29 | 5.2 | 8 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 10 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.510 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
15 | 10 | 29 | 6.8 | 9 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 22 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.500 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
15 | 11 | 53 | 9.6 | 14 | - | - | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 38 | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | 4.2 | 0.560 |
| 2021 | ARI |
15 | 4 | 8 | 6.3 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | ARI |
15 | 2 | 19 | 10.0 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.190 |
| Career | 136 | 69 | 253 | 7.2 | 72 | 3 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 11 | 93 | 3.2 | 47 | 199 | 50.5 | 100.0 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 33.5 | 3.670 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | MIA |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2029 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2028 | TEN |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2027 | TEN |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2025 | TEN |
8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2024 | NYJ |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2023 | NYJ |
15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2022 | NYJ |
15 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2021 | ARI |
15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | ARI |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| Career | 136 | 69 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 3.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TEN |
3 | 3 | 8 | 4.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 1 | 8 | 9.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 1 | 7 | 11.0 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | ARI |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 23 | 7.3 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 20 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TEN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NYJ |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | NYJ |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | ARI |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 88 | 90 | 47 | 100 | 20 | 22 | 95 | 2 | 1 | 89 | 58 | 48 | 75 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 40 | 53 | 57 | 80 | 7 | 23 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 35 | 42 | 48 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 40 | 65 | 52 | 73 | 7 | 22 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 38 | 42 | 50 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 59 | 90 | 31 | 48 | 6 | 20 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 63 | 42 | 49 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 60 | 90 | 32 | 48 | 6 | 20 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 64 | 45 | 48 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 59 | 77 | 51 | 66 | 3 | 22 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 40 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 78 | 53 | 66 | 3 | 22 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 40 | 55 | 55 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 46 | 94 | 38 | 52 | 5 | 18 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 56 | 51 | 51 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 46 | 94 | 38 | 51 | 5 | 18 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 56 | 51 | 51 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 79 | 55 | 67 | 3 | 20 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 40 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 79 | 55 | 67 | 3 | 20 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 40 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 45 | 93 | 40 | 50 | 5 | 17 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 57 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 44 | 93 | 39 | 49 | 5 | 17 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 58 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 39 | 89 | 34 | 42 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 58 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 39 | 90 | 33 | 42 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 58 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 55 | 72 | 50 | 57 | 3 | 3 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 38 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 56 | 71 | 51 | 59 | 4 | 3 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 36 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 51 | 57 | 30 | 53 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 56 | 26 | 54 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 33 | 70 | 19 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 31 | 31 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 42 | 71 | 19 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 32 | 32 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 39 | 65 | 12 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 28 | 28 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 34 | 61 | 10 | 32 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 28 | 28 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 30 | 54 | 8 | 31 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2022 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | New York Jets | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $8,480,000 |
| 2025 | New York Jets | released |
| 2025 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,410,000 |
| 2027 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,750,000 |
| 2029 | Tennessee Titans | released |
| 2030 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Miami Dolphins | released |



