Darrin Buckley
5' 11", 192 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2020)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CIN |
14 | 7 | 28 | 6.9 | 6 | 5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 27 | 8.6 | 2 | 22 | 7.4 | 81.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.6 | 0.410 |
| 2028 | ATL |
16 | 7 | 23 | 6.5 | 12 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 7.0 | 4 | 17 | 16.0 | 68.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | KCY |
16 | 9 | 32 | 5.4 | 5 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 46 | 11.0 | 12 | 25 | 26.1 | 54.3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.6 | 0.710 |
| 2026 | PIT |
12 | 0 | 19 | 12.1 | 9 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 17 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.230 |
| 2025 | TBY |
7 | 0 | 9 | 8.3 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.100 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 19 | 7.7 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 17 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 2.8 | 0.300 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 29 | 8.6 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 25 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.4 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | TBY |
16 | 5 | 20 | 7.3 | 7 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.510 |
| 2021 | TBY |
3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| 2020 | SEA |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.140 |
| Career | 132 | 28 | 179 | 7.3 | 49 | 8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 98 | 4.6 | 36 | 144 | 36.7 | 100.0 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 25.2 | 2.980 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CIN |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 34 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2028 | ATL |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | KCY |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 19 | 344 | 18.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2026 | PIT |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2025 | TBY |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 67 | 22.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | TBY |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 31 | 670 | 21.6 | 1 | 3.2 | - | 1.0 | 0.510 |
| 2021 | TBY |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2020 | SEA |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 32 | 662 | 20.7 | 1 | 3.1 | - | 1.0 | 0.140 |
| Career | 132 | 28 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 89 | 1,811 | 20.3 | 2 | 2.2 | 10 | 2.0 | 2.980 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CIN |
1 | 0 | 2 | 16.7 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 8 | 10.7 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 10 | 12.0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CIN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 47 | 23.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 47 | 23.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 21 | 18 | 66 | 70 | 13 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 42 | 27 | 36 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 49 | 30 | 58 | 62 | 21 | 28 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 20 | 36 | 26 | 41 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 44 | 32 | 62 | 67 | 22 | 28 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 41 | 28 | 43 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 44 | 33 | 61 | 67 | 23 | 28 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 23 | 41 | 33 | 43 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 45 | 33 | 60 | 66 | 23 | 28 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 23 | 40 | 32 | 43 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 45 | 34 | 62 | 66 | 24 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 24 | 42 | 36 | 43 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 40 | 61 | 65 | 24 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 26 | 44 | 41 | 43 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 31 | 42 | 58 | 64 | 22 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 26 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 31 | 42 | 58 | 64 | 22 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 26 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 30 | 42 | 57 | 64 | 22 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 27 | 44 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 29 | 42 | 57 | 64 | 22 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 27 | 44 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 28 | 41 | 56 | 63 | 21 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 28 | 42 | 55 | 62 | 21 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 28 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 26 | 42 | 56 | 61 | 22 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 26 | 43 | 56 | 61 | 22 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 43 | 40 | 40 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 27 | 44 | 57 | 61 | 21 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 27 | 43 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 26 | 45 | 56 | 60 | 27 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 42 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 25 | 46 | 56 | 59 | 27 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 27 | 42 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 25 | 47 | 56 | 58 | 27 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 26 | 42 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 14 | 37 | 53 | 54 | 18 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 42 | 34 | 34 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 18 | 38 | 52 | 53 | 18 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 42 | 34 | 34 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 30 | 42 | 42 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 42 | 25 | 25 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 0 | 28 | 46 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 26 | 26 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 0 | 27 | 37 | 44 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 45 | 24 | 24 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $610,000 |
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,690,000 |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,450,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | released |





