Don Linquist
5' 11", 190 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2020)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CIN |
5 | 0 | 9 | 9.2 | 3 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 18.4 | 1 | 7 | 6.3 | 43.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.130 |
| 2028 | MIA |
12 | 8 | 18 | 6.8 | 4 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 31 | 16.7 | 3 | 18 | 9.7 | 58.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.1 | 0.210 |
| 2027 | SEA |
11 | 0 | 6 | 9.2 | 7 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 18 | 22.2 | 1 | 4 | 5.6 | 22.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | MIN |
14 | 11 | 21 | 5.3 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.6 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 9 | 6.0 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.120 |
| 2024 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 19 | 8.1 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 15 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.0 | 0.160 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 8 | 37 | 7.6 | 8 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 30 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.510 |
| 2022 | MIN |
14 | 1 | 9 | 12.3 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.130 |
| 2021 | CAL |
11 | 2 | 22 | 9.7 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 19 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.250 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.170 |
| Career | 131 | 36 | 153 | 7.3 | 51 | 4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 9 | 65 | 3.6 | 25 | 129 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 21.3 | 2.220 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CIN |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2028 | MIA |
12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2027 | SEA |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | MIN |
14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2024 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2022 | MIN |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2021 | CAL |
11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| Career | 131 | 36 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 2.220 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 5 | 6.2 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
2 | 2 | 9 | 7.9 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 14 | 7.0 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 11 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 16 | 33 | 52 | 20 | 28 | 71 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 84 | 27 | 27 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 18 | 69 | 71 | 42 | 55 | 69 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 86 | 32 | 54 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 19 | 64 | 67 | 36 | 50 | 70 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 85 | 34 | 51 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 28 | 43 | 50 | 24 | 33 | 75 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 85 | 35 | 36 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 30 | 46 | 49 | 25 | 32 | 75 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 88 | 37 | 37 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 28 | 53 | 51 | 25 | 31 | 75 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 90 | 40 | 40 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 20 | 56 | 53 | 26 | 32 | 75 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 92 | 42 | 42 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 21 | 57 | 55 | 27 | 32 | 74 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 92 | 43 | 43 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 21 | 57 | 55 | 28 | 31 | 74 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 92 | 43 | 43 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 20 | 58 | 55 | 26 | 32 | 74 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 92 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 20 | 58 | 55 | 26 | 32 | 74 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 94 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 28 | 49 | 68 | 19 | 48 | 68 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 64 | 45 | 45 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 28 | 49 | 68 | 19 | 48 | 68 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 63 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 28 | 49 | 70 | 19 | 46 | 68 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 63 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 28 | 48 | 70 | 19 | 47 | 68 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 61 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 27 | 48 | 70 | 17 | 45 | 66 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 61 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 28 | 47 | 71 | 17 | 39 | 66 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 58 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 26 | 46 | 70 | 16 | 40 | 66 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 58 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 26 | 46 | 70 | 16 | 40 | 65 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 57 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 7 | 45 | 43 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 100 | 33 | 33 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 9 | 44 | 41 | 19 | 30 | 69 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 82 | 32 | 32 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 30 | 32 | 16 | 17 | 60 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 82 | 23 | 23 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $610,000 |
| 2021 | California Chargers | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $800,000 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Miami Dolphins | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,630,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,790,000 |
| 2030 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |







