Johnnie Dunn
6' 4", 271 lbs
Draft: Round 46, Pick 23 (2020)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NOS |
5 | 0 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2030 | LAC |
16 | 2 | 13 | 9.3 | 11 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 6 | 4.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.230 |
| 2029 | ATL |
14 | 12 | 63 | 12.1 | 20 | 10 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 59 | 15.9 | 5 | 29 | 8.5 | 49.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.520 |
| 2028 | CHI |
16 | 13 | 58 | 10.2 | 19 | 12 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 23 | 5.5 | 2 | 16 | 8.7 | 69.6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7.2 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | MIN |
16 | 5 | 38 | 11.1 | 17 | 13 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 21 | 7.2 | 2 | 16 | 9.5 | 76.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.2 | 0.550 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 93 | 16.9 | 29 | - | - | 5.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 24 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 7.9 | 0.780 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 10 | 69 | 13.9 | 12 | - | - | 3.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.8 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 81 | 13.2 | 19 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 27 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 7.5 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 12 | 48 | 11.4 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 33 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.570 |
| 2022 | IND |
15 | 15 | 57 | 10.1 | 18 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 34 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 7.4 | 0.590 |
| 2021 | IND |
14 | 13 | 76 | 13.6 | 17 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 43 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 9.0 | 0.880 |
| 2020 | IND |
16 | 14 | 47 | 10.0 | 25 | - | - | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 12 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.8 | 0.610 |
| Career | 176 | 126 | 646 | 12.2 | 202 | 37 | 1.2 | 16.0 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 1.1 | 2 | 110 | 2.8 | 36 | 266 | 32.7 | 100.0 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 74.7 | 6.500 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 1 | 10 | 13.8 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 1 | 7 | 11.1 | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 4 | 10.5 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 1 | 6 | 21.4 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | IND |
3 | 3 | 10 | 12.1 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | IND |
1 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 8 | 39 | 12.9 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 2 | 1 | 0.4 | 7 | 15 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 38 | 31 | 52 | 37 | 25 | 17 | 46 | 74 | 20 | 32 | 24 | 32 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 90 | 25 | 52 | 52 | 54 | 64 | 64 | 94 | 71 | 56 | 35 | 66 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 89 | 28 | 56 | 48 | 44 | 53 | 61 | 93 | 61 | 50 | 49 | 62 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 94 | 26 | 54 | 47 | 45 | 54 | 62 | 93 | 62 | 50 | 55 | 62 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 100 | 26 | 55 | 49 | 25 | 27 | 52 | 94 | 34 | 43 | 58 | 58 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 26 | 55 | 50 | 24 | 27 | 51 | 93 | 34 | 43 | 57 | 57 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 26 | 55 | 51 | 24 | 26 | 51 | 93 | 34 | 43 | 57 | 57 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 72 | 28 | 49 | 35 | 22 | 24 | 60 | 77 | 50 | 35 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 71 | 28 | 49 | 34 | 22 | 24 | 60 | 77 | 50 | 35 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 28 | 48 | 34 | 23 | 25 | 60 | 77 | 49 | 35 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 28 | 48 | 34 | 23 | 26 | 60 | 77 | 49 | 35 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 23 | 54 | 48 | 18 | 18 | 48 | 88 | 34 | 44 | 54 | 54 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 23 | 54 | 48 | 18 | 18 | 47 | 89 | 34 | 44 | 54 | 54 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 23 | 64 | 58 | 23 | 22 | 56 | 100 | 34 | 44 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 23 | 58 | 59 | 22 | 22 | 56 | 100 | 33 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 24 | 58 | 58 | 22 | 22 | 56 | 100 | 32 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 89 | 23 | 58 | 59 | 22 | 21 | 56 | 93 | 31 | 46 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 89 | 30 | 58 | 40 | 28 | 32 | 77 | 94 | 48 | 34 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 89 | 30 | 58 | 50 | 28 | 34 | 78 | 94 | 37 | 34 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 81 | 30 | 50 | 41 | 25 | 22 | 70 | 87 | 37 | 34 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 81 | 30 | 50 | 41 | 25 | 22 | 72 | 87 | 37 | 33 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 75 | 21 | 49 | 35 | 17 | 13 | 67 | 88 | 36 | 33 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 67 | 20 | 46 | 31 | 16 | 11 | 61 | 83 | 43 | 36 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 57 | 9 | 39 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 59 | 76 | 29 | 36 | 34 | 34 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 57 | 9 | 39 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 60 | 75 | 30 | 36 | 34 | 34 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 52 | 10 | 39 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 56 | 69 | 27 | 36 | 31 | 31 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 52 | 10 | 39 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 56 | 70 | 26 | 36 | 31 | 31 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 34 | 49 | 0 | 40 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 55 | 67 | 14 | 36 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Indianapolis Colts | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $5,550,000 |
| 2021 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2023 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,700,000 |
| 2024 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $9,000,000 |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2027 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $30,900,000 |
| 2029 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2029 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $5,730,000 |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2031 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2031 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | released |






